Professional Documents
[…] 1,049,400 acre-feet, and was nine percent more than the storage space allocated to water
supply in 2002. Id. at 1319-20. The court then turned to the statutory requirements for
18
Peter Geren was the Secretary of the Army at the time the D.C. Circuit considered the
SeFPC case. He was preceded in that position by Louis Caldera.
59
Case 3:07-md-00001-PAM-JRK Document 264 Filed 07/17/2009 Page 60 of 97
water supply. It noted that the WSA authorizes storage for water supply “‘in any reservoir
beneficiaries.” Id. at 1321 (quoting WSA § 301(b), 72 Stat. at 319 (codified at 43 U.S.C.
§ 390b(b))). The court quoted WSA § 301(d), which requires that any modification that
“would seriously affect the purposes for which the project was authorized, surveyed,
planned, or constructed, or which would involve major structural or operational changes shall
be made only upon the approval of Congress . . . .” Id. at 1321-22 (quoting WSA § 301(d),
Alabama and Florida argued that the Settlement Agreement’s reallocations of storage
constituted a “major operational change” within the meaning of the WSA. The appellees,