You are on page 1of 100
[…] vague. I have concluded previously that challenges to OFAC’s preliminary and final designation

authority are not reviewable at this time, but I consider KindHeart’s challenge because the

designation criteria also govern the probable cause standard required to block pending investigation.

OFAC’s designation authority arises from E.O. 13224, § 1 which orders a block on “all

property and interest in property” subject to United States jurisdiction of an enumerated list of

foreign terrorist individuals and organizations. E.O. 13224 § 1(d)(i)-(ii) authorizes the Secretary

of the Treasury to add to this list by designating additional entities that “assist in, sponsor, or provide

financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of”

or are “otherwise associated with” individuals or groups designated as foreign terrorists. E.O. 13224,

§ 2(a) further authorizes designation and blocking for “making or receiving of any contribution of

funds, goods, or services to or for the benefit of” designated foreign terrorists.