You are on page 1of 100
[…] fails to include procedural safeguards. The law does not require notice, an opportunity to be heard

or pre- or post-deprivation process. A provision of the Patriot Act amended the IEEPA and

authorized OFAC to block an individual’s or organization’s assets based on its assertion that the

individual or organization is under investigation.16 OFAC can thus freeze an American corporation’s

assets just by announcing that the corporation is under investigation – under the statute it does not

need to provide any process to that corporation.

§ 1702(a)(1)(B) states:

At the times and to the extent specified in § 1701 of this title, the President may,
under such regulations as he may prescribe, by means of instructions, licenses, or
otherwise– (B) investigate, block during the pendency of an investigation, regulate,
direct and compel, nullify, void, prevent or prohibit, any acquisition, holding,
withholding, use, transfer, withdrawal, transportation, importation or exportation of,
or dealing in, or exercising any right, power, or privilege with respect to, or

16
Section 106 of the Patriot Act inserted “block during the pendency of an investigation”
after “investigate” in the text of 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(B).

61
Case 3:08-cv-02400-JGC Document 87 Filed 08/18/09 Page 62 of 100

transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country or a national