You are on page 1of 100
[…] property and interest in property” subject to United States jurisdiction of an enumerated list of

foreign terrorist individuals and organizations. E.O. 13224 § 1(d)(i)-(ii) authorizes the Secretary

of the Treasury to add to this list by designating additional entities that “assist in, sponsor, or provide

financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of”

or are “otherwise associated with” individuals or groups designated as foreign terrorists. E.O. 13224,

§ 2(a) further authorizes designation and blocking for “making or receiving of any contribution of

funds, goods, or services to or for the benefit of” designated foreign terrorists. KindHearts argues

15
In this case, OFAC failed to follow the Fourth Amendment in imposing the block
pending investigation. Thus, as applied to KindHearts, OFAC’s authority under the IEEPA and
E.O. 13224 was unconstitutionally vague.

53