You are on page 1of 100
[…] wholly invented.

E.O. 13224 empowers OFAC to block and designate by delegating powers given to the

President by Congress in the IEEPA. Congress, through the IEEPA, authorized the President to

block certain assets and transactions in cases of declared national emergency. 50 U.S.C.A. §§

1702(a)(1), 1701. In E.O. 13224, the President declared that “foreign terrorists” represented an

“unusual and extraordinary threat to the national security” and designated several entities and

persons as “foreign terrorists.”

OFAC’s power to designate SDGTs derives from E.O. 13224, § 1(c)-(d). These sections

permit the Secretary of Treasury, in consultation with the Secretary of State and the Attorney

General, to determine that an entity is “owned or controlled by” a designated foreign terrorist, has

“assist[ed] in, sponsor[ed], or provide[d] financial, material, or technological support for, or

financial or other services to or in support of” acts of terrorism by a designated foreign terrorist, or

is “otherwise associated with” a designated terrorist. Under § 1 of E.O. 13224, the “property and

interests in property” of entities so designated by the Treasury “are blocked.” Section 1 of E.O.