You are on page 1of 31
[…] These contractual agreements when considered as a whole and in light of the overall pattern of extensive and extending obligation, leads to the conclusion that the City may not at the present time cease using the Airport for airport purposes.2 Id. at 16. ARGUMENT A. This Court Lacks Subject Matter Jurisdiction Over the Citys Quiet Title Act Claim Because It is Time-Barred under the QTA. Plaintiff quiet title claim is time-barred under the twelve year statute of limitations set forth in the QTA. See 28 U.S.C. 2409a(g). The QTA constitutes a limited waiver of the federal government's sovereign immunity, granting federal district courts subject matter jurisdiction to "adjudicate disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest . . . ." 28 U.S.C. 2409a; see Block v. North Dakota ex rel. Board of Univ. and School Lands, 461 U.S. 273, 275- 76, 103 S. Ct. 1811, 75 L.Ed.2d 840 (1983) (QTA precludes lawsuit because it was time barred by the QTA's twelve-year statute of limitations); Gardner v.