U.S. DISTRICT COURT
[…] with the information necessary to evaluate his
motivations for official acts.
The New York Public Officer’s Code of Ethics
and The Legislative Ethics Committee
5. The New York Public Officer's Code of Ethics prohibited
conflicts of interest: “No . . . member of the legislature .
should have any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or
indirect, or engage in any business or transaction or professional
activity or incur any obligation of any nature, which is’ in
substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties in the
public interest.” N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 74(2).
6. The Code of Ethics also stated that a legislator should
not:
(A) “accept other employment which will impair his
independence of judgment in the exercise of his
official duties,” N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 74(3) (a);
or(B) “use or attempt to use his official position to
secure unwarranted privileges or exemptions for
himself or others.” N.¥. Pub. Off. Law § 74(3) (a).
7. Gifts to legislators were also restricted, and
legislators could not “directly or indirectly, solicit, accept or
receive any gift having a value of seventy-five dollars or more
whether in the form of money, service . . . thing or promise, or in