You are on page 1of 17
[…] Texas and Section 611 of the New York State Not For Profit Corporations Law and the LULAC
Constitution and By-Laws. Under Section 22.160 of the Business Organization Code of the
State of Texas:

VOTING OF MEMBERS. (a) Each member of a corporation, regardless of class, is


entitled to one vote on each matter submitted to a vote of the corporation's members,
except to the extent that the voting rights of members of a class are limited, enlarged,
or denied by the certificate of formation or bylaws of the corporation.
67.

Section 611 of the New York State Code for Not for Profit Corporations states:

Case 1:14-cv-06004-WHP Document 23 Filed 11/25/14 Page 13 of 17


(b) Any member in good standing, otherwise eligible to vote, is entitled to vote at
any meeting of members, except that, if the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws so provide, the by-laws may provide or, in the absence of such provision, the
board may fix a date as the record date for the purpose of determining the
members entitled to vote at any meeting of members or any adjournment thereof,
or to express consent to or dissent from any proposal without a meeting, or for
the purpose of determining members entitled to receive any distribution or the
allotment of any rights, or for the purpose of any other action by the members.
Such record date shall not be more than fifty nor less than ten days before the
date of the meeting.
68.

The LULAC Constitution, Bylaws and Protocol makes clear that members have a

right to vote on matters of interest to and for the welfare of their Council or the League. LULAC
Const., art. 4, 1b (2)-(4).
69.

LULACs Bylaws further provide that voting at all conventions shall be by a