Final Monserrate Report
[…] It originated with the English Parliament in the sixteenth century, and it was exercised by colonial we Td at 35. ‘Mason's MANUAL § 561.2. See BUTLER & WOLFF at xotix-2003 CENSURE, EXPULSION AND OTHER DISCIPLINARY "ACTIONS az NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF STATE LEGISLATURES, INSIDE THE LEGISLATIVE PROCESS, Tab 6 (1996) ("NCSL Report”); CUSHING § 625. New York Senate Rule IX, § 7, for example, is an expression of the Senate's broad power to censure or inflict other penalties: “In all cases of absence of Senators during the sessions of the Senate, the Temporary President or a majority of the Senators elected may take such measures as they deem necessary to secure the presence of the absensees, and in addition to suspension for a given period, may inflice such censure or penalty as they may deem just on those who shal not render sufficient excuse for their absence.” ws 50 legislatures prior to American independence.