Final Monserrate Report
[…] These inchide automatic entry of the order into the statewide electronic registry of orders of protection. Despite his protestations to the contrary, Senator Monserrate was indeed convicted of an act of domestic violence. % PL 530.1101). In spite of Ms, Giraldo’s claims as to the benevolent nature of Senator Monserrate’s forcible conduct in the hallway, no effort was made by the defense in this case to characterize that conduct as non-criminal under the “justification” defense set forth in Penal Law § 35.05(2). Under that section, forcible conduct that would otherwise rise to the level of a criminal assault is “justifiable and not criminal” when, under specified circumstances, “such conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury.” Penal Law § 35.05(2). The failure to raise this possible defense was apparently not an oversight but rather a recognition by the defense, based on the clear weight of the evidence, that Senator Monserrate had in fact fila to seek immediate emergency medical assistance for Ms.