Professional Documents
[…] It is evident that no other form would be reconcilable with the
genius of the people of America; with the fundamental principles of the [American] Revolution; or
with that honorable determination which animates every votary of freedom, to rest all our political
experiments on the capacity of mankind for self-government. If the plan of the convention, therefore,
be found to depart from the republican character, its advocates must abandon it as no longer
defensible." Federalist Paper No. 39. The Con(ormitv o{the Plan to Republican Principles. by James
Madison 0 788).
6
See 4 U.S.C. 4: "I pledge allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America, and to the
Republic for which it stands, one Nation under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all."
7
Author's Note: Article I, Section 9, Clause 4 places additional limitations on the taxation authority of
Congress, as it pertains to the peoples of the several states; it reads: "No Capitation, or other direct,