Professional Documents
[…] For example, Congress has repeatedly expanded the scope of Medicaid since the inception
of the program over half a century ago. There is no reason why the ACA’s particular expansion
of Medicaid hinges on the individual mandate. The same can be said about the health insurance
exchanges, which likewise can operate as functioning “marketplace[s] for the purchase of health
insurance” without the individual mandate. H.R. Rep. No. 443, 111th Cong., 2d Sess. Pt. 2, at 976
(2010) (citation omitted); see also 42 U.S.C. § 18091(2)(J) (“By significantly increasing health
insurance coverage and the size of purchasing pools, which will increase economies of scale, the
requirement, together with the other provisions of this Act, will significantly reduce administrative
costs and lower health insurance premiums.”). This is not a case like Murphy in which the Court
concluded that finding one provision severable from another would inherently bring about “a weird
result.” 138 S. Ct. at 1483–84 (“If the people of a State support the legalization of [an activity],