You are on page 1of 33
[…] Basic Provisions of FOIL

All agency records must be disclosed on request to any member of the public, except records which fall into one or more of ten specified exemptions, set forth in Public Officers Law ("POL") §87(2).

There is a presumption in favor of disclosure, which must be overcome by an agency if it wants to withhold records.

FOIL does not require that an agency withhold any records, even if they are covered by one or more exemptions. An agency can always choose to disclose records under FOIL.

POL Section 87 subd. 2 contains the provisions that exempt certain material from disclosure. Those provisions relevant here are as follows:

"Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that:

... (b) if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-nine of this article; [or]

... (g) are inter-agency or intra-agency materials which are not: i. statistical or factual tabulations or data:

ii. instructions to staff that affect the public; iii. final agency policy or determinations;

iv. external audits, including but not limited to audits performed by the comptroller and the federal government(.]"

POL section 89 (2)(b), referenced in section 87(2)(b), provides in relevant part as follows:

"An unwarranted invasion of personal privacy includes, but shall not be limited to: