You are on page 1of 33
[…] The court held that the information could be disclosed, with the names redacted, because the petitioner could conduct the desired comparison without reference to the names of his colleagues. In Harris, completely unlike this case, the information subject to disclosure pertained to pre-public employment.

Lastly, in Matter ofObiajulu v. City of Rochester, 213 A.D.2d 1055 (4th Dept. 1995), the court stated that performance evaluations were part of an employee's "employment history" and thus came within FOIL §89(2)(b )(i), which includes within the scope of the personal privacy exemption "employment, medical or credit histories or personal references of applicants for employrnentj.]" TORs are not employment histories. Further, there are several factors that distinguish them from the performance evaluations at issue in Obiajulu in ways that mandate their disclosability.