You are on page 1of 33
[…] ... (b) if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-nine of this article; [or]

... (g) are inter-agency or intra-agency materials which are not: i. statistical or factual tabulations or data:

ii. instructions to staff that affect the public; iii. final agency policy or determinations;

iv. external audits, including but not limited to audits performed by the comptroller and the federal government(.]"

POL section 89 (2)(b), referenced in section 87(2)(b), provides in relevant part as follows:

"An unwarranted invasion of personal privacy includes, but shall not be limited to:

i. disclosure of employment, medical or credit histories or personal references of applicants for employment[.}"

15

ARGUMENT

Petitioner challenges DOE's determination that the TORs are statistical tabulations' that

must be disclosed and that the personal privacy exemption is inapplicable here. The challenge

should be denied.