You are on page 1of 33
[…] was in error.

THE TDRS TABULATIONS DISCLOSED IN REQUEST

POINT I

ARE STATISTICAL

WHICH MUST BE

RESPONSE TO A FOIL

As evidenced by its legislative declaration, New York's Freedom ofInfonnation Law

was enacted in order to assist the public in understanding the operations of its government and

3

For purpose of this analysis, DOE assumed that the materials were inter- or intra-agency materials. Such documents would be exempt from disclosure unless they constitute, among other things "statistical or factual tabulations or data." See POL § 87(2)(g)(i).

16

the work of public employees. Public Officers Law § 84 provides that "[tjhe people's right to know the process of governmental decision-making and to review the documents and statistics leading to determinations is basic to our society." FOIL does not distinguish between types of statistical methodology that mayor may not be exempt from release, nor does it exclude from release entire categories of statistics of the sort that the UFT attempts to argue (in the face of evidence to the contrary) are "subjective."