You are on page 1of 37
[…] 19 race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, or handicap

20 disability, or genetic information if the plan has been filed with

21 the Oklahoma Human Rights Commission under regulations of the

22 Commission and the Commission has not disapproved the plan.

23

24
SB837 HFLR Page 12
UNDERLINED language denotes Amendments to present Statutes.
BOLD FACE CAPITALIZED language denotes Committee Amendments.
Strike thru language denotes deletion from present Statutes.
1 SECTION 11. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified

2 in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1350 of Title 25, unless there

3 is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

4 A. A cause of action for employment-based discrimination is

5 hereby created and any common law remedies are hereby abolished.

6 B. In order to have standing in a court of law to allege

7 discrimination arising from an employment-related matter, in a cause

8 of action against an employer for discrimination based on race,

9 color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, genetic

10 information with respect to the employee, or retaliation, an

11 aggrieved party must, within one hundred eighty (180) days from the

12 last date of alleged discrimination, file a charge of discrimination

13 in employment with the Oklahoma Human Rights Commission or the Equal

14 Employment Opportunity Commission alleging the basis of

15 discrimination believed to have been perpetrated on the aggrieved

16 party. Upon completion of any investigation, the Oklahoma Human

17 Rights Commission shall transmit the results of any administrative

18 hearing and determination to the Equal Employment Opportunity

19 Commission or issue the complaining party a Notice of a Right to

20 Sue.

21 C. Should a charge of discrimination be filed with the Oklahoma

22 Human Rights Commission and not be resolved to the satisfaction of

23 the charging party within one hundred eighty (180) days from the

24
SB837 HFLR Page 13
UNDERLINED language denotes Amendments to present Statutes.
BOLD FACE CAPITALIZED language denotes Committee Amendments.
Strike thru language denotes deletion from present Statutes.
1 date of filing of such charge, the Commission, upon request of any

2 party shall issue a Notice of a Right to Sue, which must be first

3 obtained in order to commence a civil action under this section.

4 D. All civil actions brought pursuant to a Notice of a Right to

5 Sue from the Oklahoma Human Rights Commission for redress against

6 any person who is alleged to have discriminated against the charging

7 party and against any person named as respondent in the charge shall