Kennelly Segarra Brief0001
[…] On July 21, 2011, Mayor Segarra became the “party-endorsed” candidate for Mayor in the 2011 election at the Hartford Democratic Town Committee convention. Pursuant to Connecticut General Statute 9-417 absent a timely filed primary petition, a party endorsed candidate "shall be deemed to have been lawfully chosen as the nominee or nominees of such party to such office..." Pursuant to Connecticut General Statute Section 9-460, "[iJf any party has nominated a candidate for office...and such nominee thereafter...withdraws such nominee's name or for any reason becomes disqualified to hold the office for which (1) such party or...the party designation committee may make a nomination to fill such vacancy..." On August 13,201 1, Mayor Pedro Segarra won a contested primary with Mr. Vargas. Upon operation of C.G.S.A. 9-444, Mayor Segarra became the party nominee of the Hartford Democratic Party for the office of Mayor.