You are on page 1of 48
[…] franchise voters in November—well over 100,000 voters, App.83a—and the State

lacks any interest that could justify such massive disenfranchisement, the district

court properly modified the statutory deadline. The Seventh Circuit clearly erred in

staying that injunction despite the virtual certainty that doing so will result in

thousands of voters being disenfranchised, through no fault of their own.

B. The District Court Correctly Enjoined The County-Residence


Requirement For Pollworkers.

The district court also enjoined Wis. Stat. § 7.30(2), which requires that each

pollworker be “a qualified elector of a county in which the municipality where the

official serves is located.” Yet the Seventh Circuit entirely ignored this relief in the

opinion below, shrugging it off as a “smaller … provision[] of the injunction [that]

need not be described.” App.2a. That the Seventh Circuit would stay critical relief