You are on page 1of 48
[…] sentee ballots,” id.

10
Absent an extension of the ballot-receipt deadline identical to that in April, the

court found, the number of voters who would be disenfranchised through no fault of

their own “could well exceed 100,000.” App.83a; see DNC v. Bostelmann (“DNC

ECF”), No. 20-249 (W.D. Wis.), ECF No. 475:33-34 (WEC Commissioner Jacobs not-

ing that “several hundred thousand voters” would be disenfranchised).

b. The district court separately enjoined enforcement of Wisconsin’s county

residence requirement, Wis. Stat. § 7.30(2), which requires election officials to be

“qualified elector[s] of a county in which the municipality where the official serves is

located.” See App.91a-92a. In April, the requirement meant that “local municipali-

ties struggled to recruit and retain sufficient poll workers,” leaving in-person voting

“severely limited.” App.91a. And “even with substantially greater warning and op-