You are on page 1of 64
[…] 22with an organization involved in a trustee arrangement to

23originate loans must comply with the requirements of

24§682.601(a) except for subparagraphs (a)(4) and (a)(9); and

137 Pre-decisional DRAFT for use at the March 12-14, 2007, session
138March 7, 2007 Page 46
139 DRAFT Federal Register Instructions for Amendatory Language

1(2) A school-affiliated organization, as defined in

2§682.200(b), involved in a trustee arrangement to make

3loans must comply with the requirements of §682.601(a)

4except for subparagraphs (a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(4), (a)(6),

5and (a)(9).

6* * * * *

7 x. Section 682.603 is amended by:

8 A. In paragraph (a), at the end of the last sentence,

9removing the words “on the application by the student” and

10adding, in their place, the words “by the borrower and, in

11the case of a parent borrower of a PLUS loan, the student”.

12 B. In paragraph (b), by removing the words “making

13application for the loan”.

14 C. Redesignating paragraphs (d), (e), (f), (g), (h),

15and (i) as paragraphs (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), and (j),

16respectively.

17 D. Adding a new paragraph (d).