You are on page 1of 8
[…] Therefore, actions such as the one brought by the Newitts are by no means precluded by RSA 479:25, as Wells Fargo appears to suggest. Under New Hampshire law, power of sale mortgages permit mortgage foreclosure without any court proceedings. The words "statutory power of sale" shall be understood as giving the mortgagee and his executors, administrators, successors and assignees the right, upon default of any performance of ... any condition contained in the mortgage, to foreclose by sale under the provisions of RSA 479:2527-a inclusive. RSA 477:29, III (1992). RSA 479:25 (1992) further provides that "instead of such suit and decree of sale, the mortgagee or his assignee may, upon breach of the condition, give such notices and do all such acts as are authorized or required by the power, including the giving of a foreclosure deed upon the completion of said foreclosure .... "(emphasis added). In other words, exercising the statutory power of sale is equivalent to, and done instead of, bringing suit for a decree of sale.