You are on page 1of 138
[…] Page 11 AM ENDED PETITION FOR W RIT OF HABEAS CORPUS

other community correctional facility (including residential reentry centers); and participation in gainful employment, employment search efforts, community service, vocational training, treatment, educational programs, or similar facilityapproved programs during non-residential hours. 28 C.F.R. 570.20 (a) (amended). 3.28 The amended regulations also add a definition of home detention modeled after the definition provided under the Sentencing Guidelines: Home detention is defined as a program of confinement that restricts the defendant to his place of residence continuously, except for authorized absences, enforced by appropriate means of surveillance by the probation office or other monitoring authority. 28 C.F.R. 570.20 (b) (amended). 3.29 28 C.F.R. 570.21(a) was amended to provide that [I]nmates may be designated to community confinement as a condition of pre-release custody and programming during the final months of the inmates term of imprisonment, not to exceed twelve months. 3.30 28 C.F.R.