You are on page 1of 5
[…] [Election Law 9-209 (2) (d)]. ‘The Boards of Election shall keep a list of all applications for absentee ballots and that those applications are open to inspection by those individuals identificd by Election Law 8-402 (7). The question posed to this court is whether the right of review is expanded to include the application itself by operation of Section 16-106 of the Election Law which addresses the Proceedings relating to casting and canvassing of ballots. It would appear that this question has not previously been posed to the courts of this state for determination. The aforesaid Section 16-106 of the Election Law sets forth the proceedings to cast and canvass or a refusal to cast challenged ballots, identifying therein the variety of ballots and goes on to say that “..and the original applications for a military, special federal, federal write in, emergency or abscutee voter's ballot may be contested in a proceeding instituted in the Supreme or County Court by any candidate or the chairman of any party committee...”, It is axiomatic that when reading statutes or their components, all parts are to be read together in an effort to reach a harmonious result and a fair interpretation. (New York Statutes, #97) (Honeoye Central School District, Town of Livonia v, Berle, 72 AD2d 25).