IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF KANAWHA
[…] 2. W.Va. Code § 29-12A-2 provides that “actions against all political
subdivisions within the scope of this article shall be brought in the county in which the
situs of the political subdivision is located or in the county in which the cause of action
arose.”
3. W.Va. Code § 14-2-2 provides that “The following proceedings shall be
brought and prosecuted only in the circuit court of Kanawha County: (1) Any suit in
which the governor, any other state officer, or a state agency is made a party defendant,
except as garnishee or suggestee.”
4. Additionally, W. Va. Code § 56-1-1, the general venue provision, provides
that “Any civil action or other proceeding, except where it is otherwise specially
provided, may hereafter be brought in the circuit court of any county: (1) Wherein any of
the defendants may reside or the cause of action arose . . .. (2) If a corporation be a
defendant, wherein its principal office is or wherein its mayor, president or other chief
officer resides .
5. The West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has long held that “{wjhen a
state officer is properly made a party defendant in a civil action, venue is controlled and
determined by the law embodied in W. Va. Code § 14-2-2.” Syil. Pt. 5 Shobe v, Latimer,
162 W. Va. 779, 253 S.E.2d 54 (1979).