You are on page 1of 919
[…] that Jeremiah faces sentencing for felony convictions arising out of this incident, there is no
reason why he should not be given credit under NRS 176.055
5
for confinement time already
served; and we so hold.
The juvenile court concluded as a matter of law that the State has shown, by clear and
convincing evidence, that Jeremiah J. Bopko falls within the criteria set forth in Seven
Minors and that the State has shown by clear and convincing evidence that the public
safety and welfare require the granting of the Motion to Certify. . . ."
__________

5
NRS 176.055(1) provides:
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, whenever a sentence of imprisonment in the county
jail or state prison is imposed, the court may order that credit be allowed against the duration of the
sentence, including any minimum term thereof prescribed by law, for the amount of time which the
defendant has actually spent in confinement before conviction, unless his confinement was pursuant to a
judgment of conviction for another offense. Credit allowed pursuant to this subsection does not alter the
date from which the term of imprisonment is computed.
107 Nev. 924, 932 (1991) Jeremiah B., a Minor v. State
the public safety and welfare require the granting of the Motion to Certify . . . . The juvenile
court did not err in reaching this conclusion and in transferring this youth to the adult court.
The judgment of the juvenile court is affirmed.