You are on page 1of 919
[…] which a crime has been committed," Id.
107 Nev. 916, 922 (1991) Ikie v. State
footnote appearing at the end of the quoted material revealingly stated: As pointed out in
Simpson v. State, 88 Nev. at 658, n.4, NRS 175.075(2) [an inaccurate reference to NRS
173.075(2) as properly cited in Simpson] allows flexibility in pleading when the evidence is
unclear as to the means by which a crime has been committed, Id. (emphasis supplied).
It was never intended that Barren have the effect, or be perceived as having the effect of
invalidating NRS 195.020, which, in pertinent part provides:
Every person concerned in the commission of a felony, gross misdemeanor or
misdemeanor, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense, or aids or
abets in its commission, and whether present or absent; and every person who, directly
or indirectly, counsels, encourages, hires, commands, induces or otherwise procures
another to commit a felony, gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor is a principal, and
shall be proceeded against and punished as such.
At no point in Barren did we suggest or infer, let alone hold, that NRS 195.020 is
unconstitutional or otherwise infirm and therefore invalid. We did, however, overrule the
terse opinion of McWilliams v. State, 87 Nev. 302, 486 P.2d 481 (1971), to the extent that