You are on page 1of 919
[…] told the Terrells that he was unsure of the boundaries and that they should be checked out
before their home is installed. We conclude that the district court did not err in finding that
the Terrells did not reasonably rely on any of the respondents' misrepresentations.
[Headnotes 10, 11]
Next, the Terrells contend that the district court erred in awarding Farwell attorney's fees
pursuant to NRS 18.010. We agree. In Nevada, attorney's fees cannot be recovered unless
authorized by agreement or by statute or rule. Young v. Nevada Title Co., 103 Nev. 436, 744
P.2d 902 (1987). NRS 18.010 provides in pertinent part:
2. In addition to the cases where an allowance is authorized by specific statute, the
court may make an allowance of attorney's fees to a prevailing party:
(a) When he has not recovered more than $20,000; or
(b) Without regard to the recovery sought, when the court finds that the claim,
counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party complaint or defense of the opposing party was
brought without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party . . . .
The court did not specifically state whether it was basing its award on NRS 1S.010{2){a)
or 1S.010{2){b).
107 Nev. 419, 427 (1991) Woods v. Label Investment Corp.
award on NRS 18.010(2)(a) or 18.010(2)(b). If the award was based on NRS 18.010(2)(a),