You are on page 1of 919
[…] Every member of this court, in the original opinion that was recalled, agreed that this
man was wrongfully treatedso there's not an issue there. There are, however, legal
issues. And, unfortunately, this court has to deal with legal issues. That's all I wanted to
say.
On the surface, the rationale advanced by the dissenting author seems almost beyond
reproach. There's nothing we can do about it is the outcry; We are constrained by the law.
A closer look at the dissent exposes more insidious motives.
As the legal issue that bars a cause of action, the dissenting author cites NRS
618.445(2), which provides as follows:
Any employee aggrieved by a violation of subsection 1 may file a complaint for the
relief afforded under subsection 3, after first notifying his employer and the division of
his intention to file the complaint. Any complaint must be filed with the division within
30 days after the violation has occurred and must set forth in writing the facts
constituting the violation.
This statutory provision is irrelevant to the instant case. Mr. Jones brought a common law
action for wrongful discharge in violation of public policy; NRS 618.445(2) does not address
or in any way preclude that common law tort.
107 Nev. 704, 727 (1991) D'Angelo v. Gardner