You are on page 1of 919
[…] doubt as would give rise to a grave uncertainty, raised in your mind by reasons of the
unsatisfactory character of the evidence or lack thereof. A reasonable doubt is not a
mere possible doubt. It is an actual substantial doubt. It is a doubt that a reasonable
man can seriously entertain. What is required is not an absolute or mathematical
certainty, but a moral certainty. State v. Cage, 554 So.2d 39, 41 (La. 1989) (emphasis
added).
Ibid.
In construing the instruction, the Cage decision considered how reasonable jurors might
have understood the charge as a whole.
__________

1
NRS 175.211 states:
1. A reasonable doubt is one based on reason. It is not mere possible doubt, but is such a doubt as
would govern or control a person in the more weighty affairs of life. If the minds of the jurors, after the
entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, are in such a condition that they can say they feel
an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge, there is not a reasonable doubt. Doubt to be reasonable
must be actual and substantial, not mere possibility or speculation.
2. No other definition of reasonable doubt shall be given by the court to juries in criminal actions in
this state.
107 Nev. 28, 40 (1991) Lord v. State
whole. The Court stated that the words substantial and grave, coupled with moral
certainty rather than evidentiary uncertainty could cause a reasonable juror to make a finding
of guilt based on a degree of proof below that required.