You are on page 1of 919
[…] When an award of attorney's fees is authorized, the amount thereof lies within the discretion
of the trial court, and such an award will not be disturbed unless there is an abuse of
discretion. Brunzell v. Golden Gate Nat'l Bank, 85 Nev. 345, 455 P.2d 31 (1969).
National Union argues the award of attorney's fees to respondents was unreasonable for
three reasons: (1) the district court erroneously interpreted NRS 18.010; (2) the amount of the
awards was unreasonable and capricious; and (3) under the circumstances of this case, the
award is contrary to fairness and public policy.
[Headnote 6]
NRS 18.010(2) reads: In addition to the cases where an allowance is authorized by
specific statute, the court may make an allowance of attorney's fees to a prevailing party . . .
when he has not recovered more than $20,000 . . . . A money judgment is a prerequisite to
an award of attorney's fees under NRS 18.010(2)(a). Key Bank v. Donnels, 106 Nev. 49, 53,
787 P.2d 3S2, 3S5 {1990).
__________

4
It has been cogently observed that: