You are on page 1of 919
[…] SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
[I]t is the function of the jury, not the appellate court, to weigh the evidence and pass
upon the credibility of the witness. Walker v. State, 91 Nev. 724, 726, 542 P.2d 438, 439
(1975). Further, this court has repeatedly held that it is for the jury to determine the weight
and credibility assigned to conflicting testimony. See Bolden v. State, 97 Nev. 71, 624 P.2d
20 (1981); see also Porter v. State, 94 Nev. 142, 576 P.2d 275 (1978); Stewart v. State, 94
Nev. 378, 580 P.2d 473 (1978); Hankins v. State, 91 Nev. 477, 538 P.2d 167 (1975).
__________

1
NRS 50.095 provides:
1. For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that he has been convicted of a
crime is admissible but only if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment for more than 1 year
under the law under which he was convicted.
2. Evidence of a conviction is inadmissible under this section if a period of more than 10 years has
elapsed since:
(a) The date of the release of the witness from confinement; or
(b) The expiration of the period of his parole, probation or sentence, whichever is the later date.
3. Evidence of a conviction is inadmissible under this section if the conviction has been the subject of
a pardon.
4. Evidence of juvenile adjudications is inadmissible under this section.
5. The pendency of an appeal therefrom does not render evidence of a conviction inadmissible.
Evidence of the pendency of an appeal is admissible.
6. A certified copy of a conviction is prima facie evidence of the conviction.
107 Nev. 345, 355 (1991) Crawford v. State
The majority concludes the district court erred when it submitted supplemental jury
instructions after the jury had commenced deliberations. Here, the majority reasons that the