You are on page 1of 919
[…] promote substantial justice. See also In re Petition to Recall Dunleavy, 104 Nev. 784, 769
P.2d 1271 (1988) (presence of conditions specified in NRAP 40(c)(2)(i) or (ii) essential to
rehearing). The facts have not changed since we originally heard and reviewed these appeals.
No member of the majority has concluded that the law announced in the first opinions which
were recalled was in error, thus resulting in a miscarriage of justice. The reason for granting
rehearing, with its attendant costs, thus remains a quandary.
__________

9
NRS 618.445(1), referred to by subsection (2) states the following:
A person shall not discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the
employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related
to this chapter or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by
the employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this chapter.
107 Nev. 704, 728 (1991) D'Angelo v. Gardner
PRELIMINARY OVERVIEW
This dissent is neither an apologia nor a protagonism concerning at-will employment. It is
a statement of what is (prior to the instant majority opinion), rather than a philosophical
proposition of what ought to be.