You are on page 1of 919
[…] three-judge panel would not have been appointed. I am most reluctant to conclude that the
error is harmless when the stakes are a person's life.
Lastly, I wish to remark on the constitutionality of NRS 175.556 and NRS 175.558. NRS
175.556 provides for the appointment of a three-judge panel to sentence a defendant
convicted of first degree murder when the jury is unable to reach a unanimous verdict.2
Similarly, NRS 175.55S provides for the appointment of a three-judge sentencing panel
when a defendant pleads guilty to first degree murder.
__________

1
NRS 200.033(4) authorizes an aggravating circumstance for murder committed in the perpetration of
sexual assault. It states in pertinent part:
The murder was committed while the person was engaged, alone or with others, in the commission of or
an attempt to commit or flight after committing or attempting to commit, any robbery, sexual assault,
arson in the first degree, burglary, invasion of the home or kidnaping in the first degree . . . .
107 Nev. 957, 975 (1991) Beets v. State
appointment of a three-judge panel to sentence a defendant convicted of first degree murder
when the jury is unable to reach a unanimous verdict.
2
Similarly, NRS 175.558 provides for