You are on page 1of 1386
[…] violation of this court's decision in Erickson.
CONCLUSION
The district court's order requiring Greenwood to pay restitution in the amount of $94,000
to cover the costs of all of Stevens' medical bills was erroneous because Greenwood was not
convicted of the crime of battery causing serious bodily injury, he never admitted to
committing that crime, and he never agreed to pay restitution for that crime. For this reason,
the district judge's order requiring Greenwood to pay restitution in the amount of $94,000
must be set aside.
__________

2
NRS 176.033(1) states:
If a sentence of imprisonment is required or permitted by statute, the court shall:
(a) Sentence the defendant to imprisonment for a definite period of time . . .; and
(b) If restitution is appropriate, set an amount of restitution for each victim of the offense . . . .
112 Nev. 408, 413 (1996) Greenwood v. State
order requiring Greenwood to pay restitution in the amount of $94,000 must be set aside.
____________
112 Nev. 413, 413 (1996) Wyphoski v. Sparks Nugget
ROSE WYPHOSKI, Appellant, v. SPARKS NUGGET, INC., Respondent.
No. 23323