You are on page 1of 1386
[…] exclusive of the sexual assault charge. The state opposed the motion. The district court
granted the motion to dismiss Count II, and the state filed this appeal.
It appears to be a question of first impression in Nevada whether the state may appeal from
an order granting a motion to dismiss fewer than all counts of a criminal information or
complaint. Accordingly, this court issued an order requesting the parties to brief the issues
regarding this court's jurisdiction to entertain the appeal pursuant to NRS 177.015. We
conclude that we do have jurisdiction.
NRS 177.015 provides as follows:
The party aggrieved in a criminal action may appeal only as follows:
1. Whether that party is the state or the defendant:
(a) To the district court of the county from a final judgment of the justice's court.
(b) To the supreme court from an order of the district court granting a motion to
dismiss, a motion for acquittal or a motion in arrest of judgment, or granting or refusing
a new trial.
2. The state may, upon good cause shown, appeal to the supreme court from a
pretrial order of the district court granting or denying a motion to suppress evidence
made pursuant to NRS 174.125. . . .
3. The defendant only may appeal from a final judgment or verdict in a criminal
case.
This language does not limit the state's right to appeal to a final judgment on all counts. By
its plain terms, NRS 177.015(1)(b) provides the state with a right to appeal from an order
granting a motion to dismiss, whether that order dismisses fewer than all or all of the counts