You are on page 1of 1386
[…] See Rust v.
Clark Cty. School District, 103 Nev. 686, 747 P.2d 1380 (1987).
As previously noted, SNHBA contends on appeal that the district court erred in not
granting attorney's fees and in staying the return of funds until appeal is finally determined.
On cross-appeal, the City maintains that the district court erred in granting SNHBA's motion
for summary judgment and in entering an injunction prohibiting the City from enforcing the
Ordinance pending appeal.
DISCUSSION
Motion for Summary Judgment
[Headnote 1]
The City contends that NRS 278B.160 is not exclusive, but allows impact fees to be
assessed for projects other than those enumerated. We disagree.
NRS 278B.160 provides, in pertinent part:
A local government may by ordinance impose an impact fee in a service area to pay
the cost of constructing a capital improvement or facility expansion necessitated by and
attributable to new development.
112 Nev. 297, 301 (1996) Southern Nev. Homebuilders v. N. Las Vegas
Impact fee is defined as a charge imposed by a local government on new development to
finance the cost of a capital improvement or facility expansion by and attributable to the new
development. NRS 278B.050. Capital improvement is defined as
1. Drainage project;
2. Sanitary sewer project;
3. Storm sewer project;
4. Street project; or
5. Water project.
NRS 278B.020. Facility expansion is defined as any natural and artificial watercourses,