You are on page 1of 1386
[…] rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable
doubt.' Koza v. State, 100 Nev. 245, 250, 681 P.2d 44, 47 (1984) (quoting Jackson v.
Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)).
[Headnote 10]
We conclude that substantial evidence existed to allow a jury to find that Graves
committed two counts of burglary beyond a reasonable doubt.
2
We note that [b]ecause
burglary is commonly committed in secret, . . . it frequently must be proved by
circumstantial evidence."
__________

1
NRS 205.060 provides: Every person who, by day or night, enters any house, room, apartment, . . . or other
building . . . with intent to commit grand or petit larceny, assault or battery on any person or any felony, is guilty
of burglary.

2
Graves and his partner did not gamble, drink or eat while in the casinos. At the Fremont, police observed
Graves' partner sit down by an elderly, male patron who was playing slots. After a minute, Graves' partner
walked over to
112 Nev. 118, 127 (1996) Graves v. State