You are on page 1of 1386
[…] governed by NRAP 4(b), or NRS 34.575(1).
DISCUSSION
Appellant contends that his motion to modify an illegal sentence should be treated like a
petition for a writ of habeas corpus for purposes of determining when his notice of appeal is
due, based on the reasoning of Warden v. Peters, 83 Nev. 298, 429 P.2d 549 (1967).
Appellant contends further that this court has employed various forms of legal fiction to
allow sentences to be modified without regard to time constraints. Appellant is mistaken.
112 Nev. 704, 707 (1996) Edwards v. State
NRS 34.724(2) (emphasis added) provides in part:
Such a petition [for a writ of habeas corpus filed after conviction]:
(a) Is not a substitute for and does not affect any remedies which are incident to the
proceedings in the trial court or the remedy of direct review of the sentence or
conviction.
(b) Comprehends and takes the place of all other common law, statutory or other
remedies which have been available for challenging the validity of the conviction or
sentence, and must be used exclusively in place of them.
This court has expressly recognized two types of post-conviction challenges to judgments
of conviction that are incident to the proceedings in the trial court, and thus are excepted by
NRS 34.724(2)(a) from the provisions of the habeas statutes: A motion to modify a sentence
based on very narrow due process grounds, and a motion to correct a facially illegal sentence.
Passanisi v. State, 108 Nev. 318, 831 P.2d 1371 (1992).