You are on page 1of 1386
[…] weapon, device or course of action which would normally be hazardous to the lives of more
than one person."
__________
comments that allegedly expressed an opinion about the defendant's guilt and the appropriate sentence); Jones v.
State, 101 Nev. 573, 707 P.2d 1128 (1985) (addressing prosecutor's request that the jury be fair to the victim);
Collier v. State, 101 Nev. 473, 705 P.2d 1126 (1985) cert. denied, 486 U.S. 1036 (1988) (moral community
comments). The prosecutor's comments in the case at bar do not implicate any of these cases.

33
NRS 177.055(2) provides:
2. Whether or not the defendant or his counsel affirmatively waives the appeal, the sentence must be
reviewed on the record by the supreme court, which shall consider, in a single proceeding if an appeal is
taken:
(a) Any errors enumerated by way of appeal;
(b) Whether the evidence supports the finding of an aggravating circumstance or circumstances;
(c) Whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any arbitrary
factor; and
(d) Whether the sentence of death is excessive, considering both the crime and the defendant.
112 Nev. 1172, 1208 (1996) Evans v. State
normally be hazardous to the lives of more than one person. NRS 200.033(2).
The aggravating circumstance in question clearly applies only to risky and hazardous
activities which, by their nature (normally) would be expected to create a risk of death to