You are on page 1of 1386
[…] DISCUSSION
[Headnote 1]
Appellant contends that he was financially unable to post the bail set by the district court,
and that the district court abused its discretion by denying him credit for the time served
before sentencing. The parties do not dispute that appellant was held without bail from June
23, 1992, to September 12, 1992, a total of 81 days. After bail was set at $150,000, appellant
did not post bail. Appellant remained confined from September 12, 1992, until sentencing on
December 2, 1992, an additional 81 days.
NRS 176.055(1) provides, in pertinent part: [W]henever a sentence of imprisonment in
the county jail or state prison is imposed, the court may order that credit be allowed against
the duration of the sentence . . . . This court has held that NRS 176.055
should also be construed to provide credit for confinement . . . where (1) bail has been
set for the defendant and (2) the defendant was financially unable to post the bail. . . .