You are on page 1of 1386
[…] engaged in the commission of or attempt to commit a sexual assault. We therefore conclude
that the district court properly admitted evidence of his possession of a shank while he was
incarcerated.
[Headnotes 17, 18]
Furthermore, we conclude that Witter did not have a Sixth Amendment right to counsel at
his disciplinary hearing. While a prisoner may have a Sixth Amendment right to counsel at
a disciplinary hearing when the charge involves conduct that is punishable under state
law, see Wolff v. McDonnell, 41S U.S. 539 {1974);
__________

4
NRS 175.552(3) states, in part:
3. In the [penalty] hearing, evidence may be presented concerning aggravating and mitigating
circumstances relative to the offense, defendant or victim and on any other matter which the court deems
relevant to sentence, whether or not the evidence is ordinarily admissible. . . . No evidence which was
secured in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the constitution of the State of Nevada
may be introduced. . . .
112 Nev. 908, 921 (1996) Witter v. State
prisoner may have a Sixth Amendment right to counsel at a disciplinary hearing when the
charge involves conduct that is punishable under state law, see Wolff v. McDonnell, 418 U.S.
539 (1974); Gagnon v.