You are on page 1of 1386
[…] State,
107 Nev. 616, 818 P.2d 392 (1991), and Sipsas v. State, 102 Nev. 119, 716 P.2d 231 (1986),
the cumulative effect of the errors in the indictment warrants dismissal. The cases cited by
petitioners concern reversal for error at trial, not irregularities in an indictment. Both
Margetts and Sipsas were appeals from judgments of conviction. Here, cumulative error
permeated the indictment, there is no reason why it should not be dismissed; however, since
we have held that there is no such error, this argument must fail.
__________

10
NRS 173.075 provides:
1. The indictment or the information must be a plain, concise and definite written statement of the
essential facts constituting the offense charged. It must be signed by the attorney general acting pursuant
to a specific statute or the district attorney. It need not contain a formal commencement, a formal
conclusion or any other matter not necessary to the statement.
2. Allegations made in one count may be incorporated by reference in another count. It may be alleged in
a single count that the means by which the defendant committed the offense are unknown or that he
committed it by one or more specified means.
3. The indictment or information must state for each count the official or customary citation of the
statute, rule, regulation or other provision of law which the defendant is alleged therein to have violated.
Error in the citation or its omission is not a ground for dismissal of the indictment or information or for
reversal of a conviction if the error or omission did not mislead the defendant to his prejudice.
112 Nev. 216, 232 (1996) Gordon v. District Court
[Headnotes 20, 21]
Accordingly, we conclude that issuance of a writ of mandamus or prohibition is
unwarranted.
11
We deny the petition.
____________
112 Nev. 232, 232 (1996) Wayment v. Holmes
DAVID WAYMENT, Appellant, v.