You are on page 1of 1386
[…] violation of a law of any other jurisdiction which prohibits the same or similar conduct.
(Emphasis added.) The definition of offense includes a violation of NRS 484.379, and a
violation of a law of another jurisdiction which prohibits the same or similar conduct. Under
the plain language of NRS 484.379, a person driving a vehicle may violate NRS 484.379 in
either of two ways: by driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or by driving
while having 0.10 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the blood. Long v. State, 109
Nev. 523, 528, 853 P.2d 112, 115 (1993).
__________

1
NRS 484.379, Driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or controlled substance: Unlawful acts;
affirmative defense, provides in part:
1. It is unlawful for any person who:
(a) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor;
(b) Has 0.10 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his blood; or
(c) Is found by measurement within 2 hours after driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle
to have 0.10 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his blood,
to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle on a highway or on premises to which the public has
access.
112 Nev. 472, 475 (1996) Blume v. State
Appellant was convicted in California of driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor.
This court recently concluded that driving while visibly impaired due to the consumption
of intoxicating liquor, a lesser-included offense of driving under the influence of alcohol in
Michigan, constituted the same or similar conduct under NRS 484.3792(8) for purposes of
sentence enhancement. Marciniak v. State, 112 Nev. 242, 911 P.2d 1197 (1996). Likewise,
driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor in California, even though the blood alcohol
weight in California is 0.02 percent lower than in Nevada constitutes the same or similar
conduct as driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor in Nevada. See Jones v. State,
105 Nev. 124, 126-27, 771 P.2d 154, 155 (1989) (same need not mean identical, but can
refer to conduct of the kind or species). Thus, we conclude that the California offenses were
properly considered for sentence enhancement purposes.
[Headnotes 2, 3]