You are on page 1of 1386
[…] Under this reasoning, the cries of an intended sexual assault
victim who manages to escape her attacker before sexual penetration can occur, or whose attacker is unable or
unwilling to commit the act of sexual penetration, also no longer count.
We also do not believe that NRS 201.450 which is popularly known as the necrophilia statute, although
that term appears nowhere in the text of the statute is intended only to apply to medically classifiable
necrophiles. The plain meaning of the statute is to punish the act of sexual penetration of a dead human body,
regardless of motive.

9
NRS 200.020 provides:
1. Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature, which
is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof.
2. Malice shall be implied when no considerable provocation
112 Nev. 879, 901 (1996) Doyle v. State
Doyle contends that the instruction created a mandatory presumption in favor of the State and
improperly shifted the burden of proof to the defendant.
[Headnote 33]
In Ruland v. State, 102 Nev. 529, 728 P.2d 818 (1986), this court expressly held that the