You are on page 1of 1386
[…] The first charge of burglary related to an alleged attempt to steal
money from a patron of the Fremont. The second charge related to an alleged effort to steal
money from a cashier's booth. Graves insists that these acts do not represent a common
scheme or plan or involve the same act or transaction as is required by NRS 173.115. He
claims that the proof presented at trial regarding his intent to steal from the cashier's booth
was highly prejudicial to the charged intent to steal at the Fremont, given the lack of evidence
that he actually stole anything at the Fremont.
NRS 173.115 states:
Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a
separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or
misdemeanors or both, are:
1. Based on the same act or transaction; or
2. Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting
parts of a common scheme or plan.
__________
Graves and had a brief conversation. Graves then approached the patron's right side and dropped some coins on
the floor next to the patron. The patron stood up, and Graves engaged the patron in conversation. Graves' partner