You are on page 1of 1386
[…] He asserts that there was no
evidence adduced at trial regarding whether the twig was placed pre-mortem, peri-mortem, or
post-mortem.
[Headnote 1]
In Doyle, this court faced the identical issue in co-defendant Anthony Doyle's case. NRS
200.366(1) defines sexual assault, but does not indicate whether the victim must be alive.
1
After reviewing the language of the statute and the law in other jurisdictions with similar
statutes which have dealt with this question, this court held that Nevada's sexual assault
statute requires a live victim.
__________

1
NRS 200.366(1) defines sexual assault as follows:
A person who subjects another to sexual penetration, or who forces another person to make a sexual
penetration on himself or another, or on a beast, against the victim's will or under conditions in which the
perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or
understanding the nature of his conduct, is guilty of sexual assault.
Sexual penetration includes: any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or any object
manipulated or inserted by a person into the . . . anal opening of the body of another. NRS 200.364(2).