You are on page 1of 1386
[…] overly harsh and unjust, we will presume prejudice from a violation of NRS 50.155 unless the
record shows that prejudice did not occur. Id. After reviewing the record, the court in Givens
determined that there was no prejudice to the defendant because the testimony of one of the
witnesses who was in the courtroom could not have been influenced by the testimony he
heard, and the other two witnesses who listened to testimony already had testified and
were not called in rebuttal. Id. at 55-56, 657 P.2d at 100.
__________

16
NRS 50.155 provides, in relevant part:
1. Except as otherwise provided [,] . . . at the request of a party the judge shall order witnesses excluded
so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses, and he may make the order of his own motion.
112 Nev. 1172, 1189 (1996) Evans v. State
witnesses who was in the courtroom could not have been influenced by the testimony he
heard, and the other two witnesses who listened to testimony already had testified and were
not called in rebuttal. Id. at 55-56, 657 P.2d at 100.