You are on page 1of 1386
[…] [Headnote 7]
Nevertheless, petitioners argue that the transcripts are hearsay and do not constitute
legally valid evidence under NRS 172.135 and, the jurors who missed a session did not see
exhibits which were introduced at that session.
5

NRS 172.135(2) (Evidence receivable before grand jury) provides: The grand jury can
receive none but legal evidence, and the best evidence in degree, to the exclusion of hearsay
or secondary evidence. This court has never held that transcript testimony is inadmissible
under NRS 172.135(2). Moreover, we assume the definition of hearsay as used in NRS
172.135(2) is the same as that found in NRS 51.035 and, thus, is subject to the hearsay
exceptions. NRS 51.075(1) provides: A statement is not excluded by the hearsay rule if its
nature and the special circumstances under which it was made offer assurances of accuracy
not likely to be enhanced by calling the declarant as a witness, even though he is
available."
__________

4
Other cases hold that so long as twelve jurors return an indictment, all are not required to attend every session.
This relies upon the rationale as set out by Judge Learned Hand: