You are on page 1of 1386
[…] present evidence on the claims in the indictment, and because only three grand jurors each
missed one session, read the transcripts from that session, and concluded that the prosecution
had proven the allegations in the indictment, the grand jurors were informed, and the
indictment should not be dismissed on this ground.
[Headnote 7]
Nevertheless, petitioners argue that the transcripts are hearsay and do not constitute
legally valid evidence under NRS 172.135 and, the jurors who missed a session did not see
exhibits which were introduced at that session.
5

NRS 172.135(2) (Evidence receivable before grand jury) provides: The grand jury can
receive none but legal evidence, and the best evidence in degree, to the exclusion of hearsay
or secondary evidence. This court has never held that transcript testimony is inadmissible
under NRS 172.135(2). Moreover, we assume the definition of hearsay as used in NRS
172.135(2) is the same as that found in NRS 51.035 and, thus, is subject to the hearsay
exceptions.