You are on page 1of 37
[…] by the PCA's drafters to allow the use of the military domestically, whether for law enforcement
purposes or not.

For a review of some of the main statutory exceptions to the PCA, including several fairly recent enactments, see
Doyle, supra, at 20-29; Major Kirk L. Davies, The Imposition of Martial Law in the United States, 49 A.F. L. Rev.
67, 80-82 (2000); see also Commander Jim Winthrop, The Oklahoma City Bombing: Immediate Response Authority
and Other Military Assistance to Civil Authority (MACA),1997-JUL Army Law. 3,13-14.

20
Second, 10 U.S.C. § 333 provides another statutory exception to the PCA. That
provision reads:

The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or both, or by any other
means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a State,
any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy, if it -

(2) opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes
the course of justice under those laws.2

Attorneys General have consistently read this statute as authorizing the domestic use of
the military. Interpreting a companion statute, now codified as 10 U.S.C. § 332 (2000), Attorney
General Brewster opined that it "expressly authorized [the President] to employ the military