You are on page 1of 86
[…] Study.)

Nevertheless, the Commission believes that certain advertisements employing

testimonials may not convey that the endorser’s experience is representative of what consumers

will generally achieve with the advertised product or service. For example, if an advertisement

for a casino features a $100,000 slot machine winner, consumers likely understand from the

nature of gambling that the winner’s experience is not generally representative of those who use

the casino’s slot machines. The Commission therefore proposes to qualify the currently

unequivocal language of renumbered Section 255.2(b) to state that “an advertisement employing

an endorsement reflecting the experience of an individual or a group of consumers on a central

or key attribute of the product or service will likely be interpreted as representing that the

endorser’s experience is representative of what consumers will generally achieve with the

advertised product in actual, albeit variable, conditions of use” (emphasis added).

20
As discussed below, several commenters criticized various aspects of the two staff
research reports that the Commission placed on the public record in January 2007. One asserted
that the data contained in those reports did not account for “yeasaying,” the tendency of some