You are on page 1of 86
[…] product categories for which such a change in the Guides would prevent advertisers from using
endorsements in advertising even though the advertiser believes that the endorsers’ experiences
are or likely are generally representative of what consumers can expect to achieve with the
product.
45
For example, an advertisement depicting the atypical results of women who used a
program for a year could clearly and conspicuously disclose the average results of women who
remained in the program for a year.
46
The Commission is proposing to include such an example in the revised Guides. See
Section 255.2, Example 4, below.

28
testimonials to make objective, quantifiable claims (e.g., pounds lost, money saved).47 Indeed,

Section 255.2(a) of the Guides speaks of “what consumers will generally achieve with the

advertised product in actual, albeit variable, conditions of use.”48 The concept of using a product

to achieve certain results implies a factual scenario very different from testimonials expressing

opinions about a particular book or movie. Accordingly, unless an advertisement made a claim