Landmark Supreme Court Decisions
[…] United States v. Morrison

514 U.S., at 559-560, 580.


5. Title 42 U.S.C. § 13981 is not the sole provision of the Violence Against Women Act of 1994 to
provide a federal remedy for gender-motivated crime. Section 40221(a) of the Act creates a federal
criminal remedy to punish “interstate crimes of abuse including crimes committed against spouses or
intimate partners during interstate travel and crimes committed by spouses or intimate partners who cross
State lines to continue the abuse.” S. Rep. No. 103-138, p. 43 (1993). That criminal provision has been
codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(1), which states: “A person who travels across a State line or enters or
leaves Indian country with the intent to injure, harass, or intimidate that person’s spouse or intimate
partner, and who, in the course of or as a result of such travel, intentionally commits a crime of violence
and thereby causes bodily injury to such spouse or intimate partner, shall be punished as provided in
subsection (b).” The Courts of Appeals have uniformly upheld this criminal sanction as an appropriate
exercise of Congress’ Commerce Clause authority, reasoning that “[t]he provision properly falls within
the first of Lopez’s categories as it regulates the use of channels of interstate commerce–i.e., the use of