Landmark Supreme Court Decisions
[…] defendant's reasonable belief that the girl had reached age of
consent"). Moreover, congressional authorization of a range of
penalties in some cases-petitioner, for instance, is on probation -
demonstrates a recognition that relatively innocent conduct should be
punished [ STAPLES v. UNITED STATES, 511 U.S. 600 (1994) , 14] less
severely.

[ Footnote 21] Significantly, in 1968, Congress included a knowledge

http://www.constitution.org/ussc/511-600.txt (26 of 28) [1/9/2001 8:29:33 PM]


http://www.constitution.org/ussc/511-600.txt

requirement in 5861(l). 26 U.S.C. 5861(l) (making it unlawful "to


make, or cause the making of, a false entry on any application, return,
or record required by this chapter, knowing such entry to be false")
(emphasis added). "[W]here Congress includes particular language in
one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same
Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and
purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion." Rodriguez v. United