You are on page 1of 61
[…] L.

REV. 789, 833-34 (1979) (discussing the weakness of the veil-piercing argument in the banking industry). 202. Demise, supra note 199, at 661-62. See generally 1 W. FLETCHER, supra note 153, 43.60, at 781 ("It is rarely the case that the principal may be regarded as the subsidiary's agent so that the subsidiary is liable on the principal's contract."). 203. The language of FIRREA specifies that funds seized pursuant to the cross-guarantee power are to be transferred directly to the FDIC; the FDIC does not force the sibling institution to inject its failed sibling directly with capital. 12 U.S.C. 1815(e) (1994). Rather, the "insured depository institution shall pay the amount of any liability to the [Federal Deposit Insurance] Corporation.. . upon receipt of written notice by the Corporation. .. ." 12 U.S.C. 1815(e)(1)(B)(1994). If the liability incurred under the provision extended to the sibling institution itself, it would be necessary to determine whether the FDIC had the power to 'pierce the corporate veil' between the two sibling corporations.