You are on page 1of 61
[…] The cross-guarantee provision makes insured depository institutions liable for losses incurred by the FDIC in connection with the
"default"
9 7

of a

"commonly

controlled"'

insured

depository

financial

92. See Lissa Lamkin Broome, PrivateMarketSolutions to the Savings andLoan Crisis: Bank Holding CompanyAcquisitions of Savings Associations, 59 FORDHAM L. REV. SI 11, S 119 (1991). See also supra note 10. The two separate depository institutions funds are the Bank Insurance Fund and the Savings Association Insurance Fund. Section 1817 of title 12 of the United States Code states: (1) Bank Insurance Fund Any institution which(A) becomes an insured depository institution; and (B) does not become a Savings Association Insurance Fund member pursuant to paragraph (2), shall be a Bank Insurance Fund member. (2) Savings Association Insurance Fund Any savings association, other than any Federal savings bank chartered pursuant to section 1464(o) of this title, which becomes an insured depository institution shall be a Savings Association Insurance Fund member. 12 U.S.C. 1817(Q)(1)-(2) (Supp. V 1993). 93. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. 1821(a)(6)(D) (1994) (requiring Treasury payments to the Savings Association Insurance Fund).