You are on page 1of 61
[…] The Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 delineates that a company is deemed to "control" a bank if: (A) the company directly or indirectly ... owns, controls, or has power to vote 25 per centum or more of any class of voting securities of the bank or company; (B) the company controls in any manner the election of a majority of the directors or trustees of the bank or company; or (C) the Board determines, after notice and opportunity for hearing, that the company directly or indirectly exercises a controlling influence over the management or policies of the bank or company. 12 U.S.C. 1841(a)(2) (1994) (Bank Holding Company Act of 1956). Section 1815 states: For purposes of this subsection, depository institutions are commonly controlled if(A) such institutions are controlled by the same depository institution holding company (including any company required to file reports pursuant to section 1843(0(6) of this title); or (B) 1 depository institution is controlled by another depository institution. 12 U.S.C. 1815(e)(9) (1994) (Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989).

http://scholar.valpo.edu/vulr/vol30/iss1/5

Helmer: Banking on Solvency: The Takings of FIRREA's Cross-Guarantee Prov

1995]

BANKING ON SOLVENCY

229