Colbern C. Stuart III
[…] By setting forth and labeling the passages outside of claims, subsequent claims are considerably more short and plain, and substantial duplication of long passages is avoided. Plaintiffs invite and would eagerly consider any superior suggestion to accomplish short, plain pleading of claims. Defendants Invitation to Modify Rule 8s Notice Standard Risks Error Plaintiff respectfully suggests that Defendants assertion of the Courts instruction to eliminate unnecessary verbiage, argument, and rhetoric invites a substantial deviance from notice pleading standard of Rule 8. Modifying Rule 8 by local rule or order is specifically prohibited by the Rules Enabling Act to the Rules of Civil Procedure, 28 U.S.C.A. 2072, provides in part: (a) The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the United States district courts (including proceedings before magistrate judges thereof) and courts of appeals. (b) Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right. (emphasis added). The substantive rights which the Rules may not abridge include constitutional rights of free speech, due process, and jury trial. See Hanna v. Plumer, 380 U.S. 460, 47073 (1965) (rules may not violate the Constitution); U.S. v.