Professional Documents
[…] Page 21 of 57
S.W.2d 635, 637 (Tex. 1985) (in the discovery context). “Sometimes the only way to prove the
privilege is through an in-camera inspection of the privileged documents or other materials.” Id.
at 727) (citing Weisel Enter., Inc. v. Curry, 718 S.W.2d 56, 58 (Tex. 1986); Kavanaugh v.
In Ramos, the City of Farmers Branch claimed it properly closed the session regarding an
new ordinance and that if it discussed anything outside of the attorney client privilege then it was
merely to state opinions. Ramos 235 S.W.3d at 468. The Court agreed that opinions may be
Texas Government Code § 551.102 reads, “[a] final action, decision, or vote on a matter
deliberated in a closed meeting under this chapter may only be made in an open meeting that is
held in compliance with the notice provisions of this chapter.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 551.102
(http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us 2009). A governmental body can only take steps to put into
action a governmental decision only after a “final action, decision, or vote” in open session is