Professional Documents
[…] 958. The Supreme Court of Texas in Cox states, “The Act's purposes cannot be circumvented
by mere reference to one of the section 2 exceptions. Id. The advance notice given under section
3A(a) should specifically disclose the subjects to be considered at the upcoming meeting.” Id. at
959. Finally the Supreme Court of Texas in Cox held, “The Act's exceptions, however, do not
extend to any "final action, decision, or vote." Id. The reference to the section 2 exception has
been codified into the current Texas Government Code and is described in detail under
Texas Gov’t Code § 551.101 states the requirements for holding a closed session. It
provides: If a closed meeting is allowed under this chapter, a governmental body may not
conduct the closed meeting unless a quorum of the governmental body first convenes in an open
meeting for which notice has been given as provided by this chapter and during which the
presiding officer publicly: (1) announces that a closed meeting will be held; and (2) identifies the
section or sections of this chapter under which the closed meeting is held. Tex. Gov’t Code §
Page 19 of 57
comply with the procedural steps enumerated in TOMA. Martinez v. State, 879 S.W.2d 54, 56
(Tex.Crim.App.1994). On the other hand, if one of the exceptions does not apply, then the