Professional Documents
[…] See C-FB ISD Board of
Trustee Policy BBE(Local). Except for appropriate duties and functions of the Board President,
an individual member may act on behalf of the Board only with the express authorization of the
Board. Id. Without such authorization, no individual member may commit the Board on any
issue. Id. Also, because the Board is a body corporate, members can perform no valid act
except as a body at meetings properly convened and conducted by a board sitting in quorum.
Toyah ISD v. Pecos-Barstow ISD, 466 S.W.2d 377 (Tex. Civ. App.-San Antonio, 1971, no writ);
Texas Education Code § 11.1511(a) describes the specific powers and duties of a school
board, and reads as follows: “(a) In addition to powers and duties under Section 11.151 or other
law, the board of trustees of an independent school district has the powers and duties provided by
Texas Education Code § 11.1511(b)(5) reads, “the board shall… adopt a policy to establish a
district- and campus-level planning and decision-making process as required under Section
11.251.” § 11.1511
Texas Government Code § 551.001 subsection (3)(E) indicates that a school board is a
governmental body to which the Act will apply.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 551.001
Page 14 of 57
(referred to as “TOMA” or “the Act” located in Chapter 551 of the Texas Government Code, at