Professional Documents
[…] N. Declaration that on November 12th 2009, that the public statement was not
acceptable action by the board to accept the final report of an investigation into a
Pursuant to Section 37.009 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, request is
made for all costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred by Petitioner herein,
including all fees necessary in the event of an appeal of this cause to the Court of Appeals and
the Supreme Court of Texas, as the Court deems equitable and just.
Additionally, Texas Government Code § 551.142(b) provides, “The court may assess
costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a Petitioner or Respondent who
substantially prevails in an action under Subsection (a). In exercising its discretion, the court
shall consider whether the action was brought in good faith and whether the conduct of the
Page 54 of 57
2004).
XIV. PRAYER
writ of mandamus commanding Respondent, to stop the Board from acting or discussing any
items not listed on the Agenda, from discussing items on the Agenda that are not adequately