Professional Documents
[…] accurately address this issue. It stands to reason that if the board has improperly used the
attorney client privilege to disguise discussions of policy; Texas law states that the C-FB ISD
Board of Trustees has the burden to prove the attorney client privilege applies. A closer review
of all claims of attorney client privilege related to the agenda items discussed in this petition may
The C-FB ISD Board of Trustee violated the TOMA by holding discussion about an the
Fleming case when such item was not listed on the agenda. The Texas Government Code §
551.041 provides that “[a] governmental body shall give written notice of the date, hour, place,
and subject of each meeting held by the governmental body” whether such item is to be
discussed in opened or closed session. §551,041; Cox Enters., Inc., 706 S.W.2d at 958; Porth,
As Petitioner has stated before, the only way that the general public can monitor its