Professional Documents
[…] A governmental body can only take steps to put into
action a governmental decision only after a “final action, decision, or vote” in open session is
voted upon at a time when a majority of the board is present—constituting a quorum and such
item has been adequately described in the Agenda for such meeting. § 551.001(6); Tex. Gov’t
taking “a final action, decision, or vote” will be referred to as “final action” throughout this
Petition.
One of the key requirements to “final actions” is compliance with the notice provision.
The notice under the Act is located in the Texas Government Code § 551.041 and reads, “[a]
governmental body shall give written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting
held by the governmental body.” § 551.041 . The only way that the general public can monitor
its governmental body is by notification of topics to be discussed in both open and closed
Page 24 of 57
may not deviate from that agenda for to do so would result in a violation of TOMA—this is a