Professional Documents
[…] “…substantial compliance [with TOMA] is not sufficient” and because the Petitioner in that case
filed to comply with TOMA the court dismissed the petitioner’s case. City of Bells, 744 S.W.2d.
at 640.
The C-FB ISD Board of Trustees’ Agenda for the board meeting held on August 13,
2009 violated the Notice requirement of the TOMA because the Agenda Item “C” stated
“Report from Attorney” but the agenda failed to designate which case this report pertained.
Once again, as Petitioner has stated before, the only way that the general public can monitor its
Page 33 of 57
The Texas Government Code § 551.041 reads, “[a] governmental body shall give written notice
of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting held by the governmental body.” §
551.041. That means a governmental body must give the public notice of the subjects that will
be discussed and considered in an open meeting or a closed session. Cox Enters., Inc., 706
S.W.2d at 958; Porth, 622 S.W.2d at 470. When the notice specifically discloses the subject to