Professional Documents
[…] exceptions, thereby giving them an opportunity to object intelligently. Lone Star Greyhound
Park, Inc. v. Tex. Racing Comm’n, 863 S.W.2d 742, 747 (Tex. App.—Austin 1993, writ denied).
However, when judging the sufficiency of the presiding officer’s announcement in light of
whether it effectuated or hindered the purposes of §551.101, the Lone Star Court found that the
presiding officer’s reference to the content of a section, rather than to the section number,
The “Consultation with Attorney” exception is located in the Texas Government Code at
§551.071. Section 551.071 reads, “A governmental body may not conduct a private consultation
with its attorney except: (1) when the governmental body seeks the advice of its attorney about:
(A) pending or contemplated litigation; or (B) a settlement offer; or (2) on a matter in which
Page 20 of 57
Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas clearly conflicts with this chapter. Tex. Gov’t
This provision allows the attorney to perform his duty to counsel his client while
upholding notions of attorney-client privilege and the attorney’s duty to preserve client
confidences. Tex Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. JC-0506 (2002) at 4; JC-0233 (2000) at 3; JM-238 (1984)