Professional Documents
[…] time, does not know the person or persons hired to conduct such investigation. Since there has
proof that any investigation has actually been conducted. If this investigation in any way relates
to irregularities at R.L. Turner, then the subject of the investigation was initiated to explore
purported profound improprieties. The C-FB ISD has violated TOMA by taking action without
The C-FBISD Board of Trustees violated TOMA when the presiding officer closed the
meeting and failed to publically identify the section or sections allowing them to close the
meeting. The Texas Government Code §551.101 states that if a closed session is allowed the
presiding officer must, “publically (a) announce[s] that a closed meeting will be held; and (b)
identifies the section or sections of this chapter under which the closed meeting is held.”
§551.101.
A careful and plain reading of the TOMA reveals that if a closed meeting is authorized
(i.e. an exception applies), the governing body must comply with the procedural steps
Page 42 of 57
exceptions does not apply, then the closed meeting violates the Act regardless of whether the