Professional Documents
[…] The Respondent had a clear legal duty to perform the act which is the subject of relief
herein, and the Respondent has refused to perform a ministerial act that the Respondent is
required to perform. There is no other adequate remedy at law available, whether through
appeal to the Board itself or otherwise, to rectify the improper action or omission complained of
Page 28 of 57
1. The Texas Opens Meeting Act Applies to the C-FB ISD Board of Trustees
The TOMA applies to the C-FB ISD Board of Trustees. The Texas Education Code §
11.1511(b)(5) which reads, “the board shall… adopt a policy to establish a district- and campus-
level planning and decision-making process as required under Section 11.2512.” § 11.1511. The
C-FB ISD Board of Trustees is the entity whereby its members are appointed by vote of the
people and given the authority to act on behalf of the school district to initiate policy, make
decisions, and direct and steer the school district into the future.