Professional Documents
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 551.103 &
There are numerous Texas Attorney General Opinions regarding TOMA. The U.S.
Supreme Court, has stated that even though most Attorney General opinions are considered
advisory on the courts, they are entitled to careful consideration. Point Isabel Indep. Sch. Dist. v.
Hinojosa, 797 S.W.2d 176,179-81 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 1990, writ denied). (citing Harris
County Comm'rs Court v. Moore, 420 U.S. 77, 95 S.Ct. 870, 43 L.Ed.2d 32 (1975);
Commissioners Court of El Paso County v. El Paso County Sheriff's Deputies Ass'n, 620 S.W.2d
The Texas Government Code § 551.041 reads, “[a] governmental body shall give written
notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting held by the governmental body.”
governmental body must give the public notice of the subjects that will be discussed and
considered in an open meeting or a closed session. Cox Enters., Inc. v. Bd ofTrs. Of Austin
Indep. Sch. Dist., 706 S.W.2d 956, 958 (Tex. 1986); Porth v. Morgan, 622 S.W. 2d 470 (Tex.