Professional Documents
[…] on the agenda. The C-FB ISD Board of Trustees violated TOMA because the board discussed
the Fleming case on August 27, 2009 when such item was not on the agenda and the Board
discussed an investigation on November 12, 2009 when such item was on not the Agenda
because Texas law requires full disclosure of all items to be discussed at a Board Meeting—
The Board of Trustees has violated the TOMA by starting an investigation without
providing notice to the public and taking any “final action” to hire an outside firm to conduct the
investigation. Texas Government Code § 551.102 reads, “[a] final action, decision, or vote on a
matter deliberated in a closed meeting under this chapter may only be made in an open meeting
that is held in compliance with the notice provisions of this chapter.” § 551.102. A
governmental body can only take steps to put into action a governmental decision only after a
“final action, decision, or vote” in open session is voted upon at a time when a majority of the
board is present—constituting a quorum and such item has been adequately described in the