Professional Documents
[…] The Board of Trustees may not discuss any item or
subject not listed on the Agenda in an open or closed meeting; except to say that such item
should be scheduled for discussion at a later time when it can properly be listed on the agenda.
The C-FB ISD Board of Trustees violated TOMA on June 25, 2009 when the board
passed a motion to take action which failed to designate which items on the agenda where being
voted on at that time thereby denying the public the ability to determine what agenda discussion
items resulted in a decided action. Texas Government Code § 551.102 reads, “[a] final action,
decision, or vote on a matter deliberated in a closed meeting under this chapter may only be
made in an open meeting that is held in compliance with the notice provisions of this chapter.” §
551.102. A governmental body can only take steps to put into action a governmental decision
only after a “final action, decision, or vote” in open session is voted upon at a time when a
majority of the board is present—constituting a quorum and such item has been adequately