Professional Documents
[…] Cox Enters., Inc., 706
Page 25 of 57
Texas case law. However, here are a few snippets of cases addressing such issues.
“Our citizens are entitled to more than a result. They are entitled
not only to know what government decides but to observe how and
why every decision is reached." Ramos, at 470. (quoting Acker v.
Tex. Water Comm'n, 790 S.W.2d 299, 300 (Tex. 1990).
As a reminder to the Court, Petitioner highlights C-FB ISD Board of Trustees’ own
7. Enforcement of TOMA
member of the news media, may bring an action by mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or
Government Code § 551.142(b) provides, “The court may assess costs of litigation and
action under Subsection (a). § 551.142. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider
whether the action was brought in good faith and whether the conduct of the governmental body
“Compliance with the Open Meetings Act is mandatory, and actions taken by a
governmental body in violation of the Act are subject to judicial invalidation.” City of Bells v.
Greater Texoma Util. Auth., 744 S.W.2d. 636, 640 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1987, no writ). See