Citizenship Diagrams, Form #10.010
[…] tax returns. Additionally, the most recent tax filing submitted to the IRS by the “taxpayer” was in all likelihood a
Form 1040 – a form for those domiciled in United States2. For this reason, an individual’s SSN will also be
reflected in the IRS database as belonging to a domicilary of United States2, and the W-8BEN submission will
be deemed fraudulent and/or frivolous by the IRS if tendered and the submitter legally does not possess that
status.

The implementing regulations of the tax code inform the “taxpayer” how to correct their status with the
IRS. 26 CFR §301.6109-1(g)(1)(i) states the following:
(g) Special rules for taxpayer identifying numbers issued to foreign persons—
(1) General rule--(i) Social security number.

A social security number is generally identified in the records and database of the Internal Revenue Service as a
number belonging to a U.S. citizen or resident alien individual. A person may establish a different status for the
number by providing proof of foreign status with the Internal Revenue Service under such procedures as the Internal
Revenue Service shall prescribe, including the use of a form as the Internal Revenue Service may specify. Upon
accepting an individual as a nonresident alien individual, the Internal Revenue Service will assign this status to the
individual's social security number.

However, as illustrated in the discussion above, before a “taxpayer” can obtain this remedy with the IRS, the
“taxpayer” must first correct his status with the SSA. 20 CFR §422.110(a) states the following:

Sec. 422.110 Individual's request for change in record.