Back To School
[…] L. No. 94-182 itself was an amendment to the existing EHA law, Pub. L. No. 91-230,
that established a state grant program for services for children with disabilities, but did not
protect individual rights of children with disabilities to an education.

19. Handicapped Children’s Protection Act, Pub. L. 99-372, August 5, 1986, Stat.796.

20. Smith v. Robinson, 468 U.S. 992 (1984). See generally MARY LOU BRESLIN, DISABILITY
RIGHTS EDUCATION AND DEFENSE FUND, THE HANDICAPPED CHILDREN’S PROTECTION ACT OF
1986: IMPROVING EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES (1997).

21. See 20 U.S.C. 1401(3)(A), (30) (1999) (“The term ''transition services'' means a coordinated
set of activities for a student with a disability that—
(A) is designed within an outcome-oriented process, which promotes movement from
school to post-school activities, including post-secondary education, vocational training,

222
integrated employment (including supported employment), continuing and adult education, adult
services, independent living, or community participation;
(B) is based upon the individual student’s needs, taking into account the student’s
preferences and interests; and
(C) includes instruction, related services, community experiences, the development of
employment and other post-school adult living objectives, and, when appropriate, acquisition of
daily living skills and functional vocation evaluation.”)

22. See e.g., Daniel R. R. v. State Board of Equalization, El Paso Independent School District,
874 F.2d 1036 (5th Cir. 1989); Green v. Rome City School District, 950 F.2d 688 (11th Cir.
1991); Oberti v. Board of Education, 995 F.2d 1204 (3rd.