You are on page 1of 43
[…] WHEREFORE, Plaintiff prays for relief as set forth herein, MW “ MW i “Wt -25- ‘COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES. 10 " 2 B 16 ” 8 9, 20 a SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION ‘SEXUAL HARASSMENT IN VIOLATION OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL Cope § 51.9 (Against All Defendants) 117. Plaintiff, individually, incorporates by reference as though fully set forth herein, each and every allegation set forth above in this Complaint. As a second, separate and distinct cause of action, Plaintiff complains against Defendants as follows: 118. Civil Code section 51.9 provides that a defendant is liable for sexual harassment /where there is a business, setvice, or professional relationship between the plaintiff and defendant, including the teacher-student relationship and “The defendant has made sexual advances, solicitations, sexual requests, demands for sexual compliance by the plaintiff, or engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature or of a hostile nature based on gender, that ‘were unwelcome and pervasive or severe.” 119. Atal times herein mentioned, there was a business, service, or professional relationship between plaintiff and the Defendants, namely, that she was Defendants’ student and that they taught her Bikram Yoga and certified her as an instructor. 120. In ot about spring of 2010, Defendant BIKRAM