APRYL D. HUSTER, 2015-S-47
[…] Whitcomb, Jr., , Fairfield Area School Board Directors, whose official address is c/o
Walter M. Barlow, Secretary, Fairfield Area School Board, 4840 Fairfield Road,
Fairfield, Pennsylvania 17320.
5. Defendants are Charles P. Hatter, Richard H. Mathews, Walter M. Barlow,
Agatha H. Foscato, and Bruce A. Lefeber, all of whom are Fairfield Area Schoo! Board
Directors, whose official address is c/o Walter M. Barlow, Secretary, Fairfield Area
School Board, 4840 Fairfield Road, Fairfield, Pennsylvania 17320.
6. Per Pennsylvania School Code of 1949, §10-1073(b), “at a regular meeting of
the board of school directors (emphasis added) occurring at least one hundred fifty
(150) days prior to the expiration date of the term of office of the district superintendent,
the agenda shall include an item requiring affirmative action by five or more members of
the board of school directors to notify the district superintendent that the board intends to
retain him for a term of three to five years or that another or other candidates will be
considered for office.”
7. There was no agenda item or action taken at any public meeting of the Fairfield
School Board notifying the public and Superintendent William Chain that the Board