Antilock Brakes ABS Honda Pilot 2003-2006

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2003 Honda Pilot LX 2003-04 BRAKES Anti-Lock - Pilot 2003-04 BRAKES Anti-Lock - Pilot DESCRIPTION ANTLLOCK BRAKE SYSTEM When the brake pedal is pressed during driving, the wheels can lock before the vehicle comes toa stop. In such an event, the maneuverability of the vehicle is reduced if the front wheels are locked, and the stability of the vehicle is reduced if the rear wheels are locked, creating an extremely unstable condition. The ABS precisely controls the slip rate of the wheels to ensure maximum grip force from the tires, thereby ensuring the maneuverability and stability of the vehicle. See Fig. 1 for views of ABS components. The ABS calculates the slip rate of the wheels based on the vehicle speed and the wheel speed, then it controls the brake fluid pressure to reach the target slip rate. See Fig. 2 DATA LINK CONNECTOR (16°), RIGHT-REAR WHEEL SENSOR AURLIARY FUSEBOX / \ i ) } iy LEFT REAR WHEEL SENSOR UGHET-FROKT WHEEL SENSOR wy “onan unoen-oasi ss moouLaron-conTmoL. UNIT ( LEFT ton WHEEL SENSOR ig. 1: Locating ABS Components Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 2003 Honda Pilot LX 2003-04 BRAKES Anti-Lock - Pilot TARGET SLIP RATE ROTATIONAL DIRECTION COEFFICIENT OF FRICTION RADIAL DIRECTION OF THE ROTATIONAL DIRECTION SLIP RATE Goot72028 Fig. 2: Identifying Calculation Of Vehicle Slip Rate Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. CAUTION: See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS article in GENERAL INFORMATION. NOTE: For more information on brake system, see DISC & DRUM article. OPERATION A NPROL UNIT Main Control ‘The ABS control unit detects the wheel speed based on the wheel sensor signal it received, then it calculates the vehicle speed based on the detected wheel speed. The control unit detects the vehicle speed during deceleration based on the rate of deceleration. See Fig. 3. The ABS. control unit calculates the slip rate of each wheel and transmits the control signal to the modulator unit solenoid valve when the slip rate is high. The pressure reduction control has three modes: pressure reducing, pressure retaining, and pressure intensifying. Self Dingnosis Function 1. The ABS control unit is equipped with a main CPU and a sub-CPU. Each CPU checks the other for problems. 2003 Honda Pilot LX 2003-04 BRAKES Anti-Lock - Pilot 2. The CPUs check the circuit of the system. 3. The ABS control unit turns on the ABS indicator when the unit detects a problem and the unit stops the system, 4. The self-diagnosis can be « Initial diagnosis. Done right after engine starts and until ABS indicator goes off « Regular diagnosis. Done right after initial diagnosis until the ignition switch is tumed off. . When a problem is detected by the self-diagnosis, the system: « Turns the fail safe relay off. « Tums the solenoid valve off. « Turns pump motor off. « Tums ABS indicator on. ified into these two categories: ‘On-Board Diagnosis Function ‘The ABS can be diagnosed with the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS). For air bleeding and checking wheel sensor signals, use the HDS. See the HDS user's manual for specific operating instructions. (GEER Ho [ates F555, tops 4) spe Die} CE ig, | 4 tai Se ABS Control Unit System Oper: Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. ABS MODULATOR UNIT The ABS modulator consists of the inlet solenoid valve, outlet solenoid valve, reservoir, pump. pump motor, and the damping chamber. The modulator reduces the caliper fluid pressure directly. It is a circulating-type modulator because the brake fluid circulates through the caliper, reservoir, and the master cylinder. The hydraulic control has three modes; pressure 2003 Honda Pilot LX 2003-04 BRAKES Anti-Lock - Pilot intensifying, pressure retaining, and pressure reducing. The hydraulic circuit is an independent four-channel type, one channel for each wheel. Pressure Intensifying Mode Inlet valve open, outlet valve closed. Master cylinder fluid is pumped out to the caliper. Pressure Retaining Mode Inlet valve closed, outlet valve closed. Caliper fluid is retained by the inlet valve and outlet valve. Pressure Reduction Mode Inlet valve closed, outlet valve open. Caliper fluid flows through the outlet valve to the reservoir. Pump Motor Operation Mode When starting the pressure reducing mode, the pump motor is on, When stopping ABS operation, the pump motor is off. The reservoir fluid is pumped out by the pump, through the damping chamber, to the master cylinder. WHEEL S SOR The wheel sensors are the magnetic contactless type. As the gear pulser teeth rotate past the wheel sensor's magnetic coil, AC current is generated. The AC frequency changes in accordance with the wheel speed. The ABS control unit detects the wheel sensor signal frequency and thereby detects the wheel speed. See Fig. 4. When the wheel speed drops sharply below the vehicle speed, the outlet valve opens momentarily to reduce the caliper fluid pressure. The pump motor starts at this time. As the wheel speed is restored, the inlet valve opens momentarily to increase the caliper fluid pressure. See Fig. 5 GEAR PULSER f \ Go0172087 WHEEL SENSOR et HIGH SPEED at Low SPEED VOLTAGE 2003 Honda Pilot LX 2003-04 BRAKES Anti-Lock - Pilot Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. Wheel Speed and Modulator Control SPEED) VEHICLE SPEED PRESSURE| oumuer ‘s00172048, Fig. 5: Identifying Wheel Speed & Modulation Control Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. BRAKE PEDAL KICKBACK ‘The pump motor operates when the ABS is functioning, and the fluid in the reservoir is forced out to the master cylinder, causing kickback at the brake pedal PUMP MOTOR ‘The pump motor operates when the ABS is functioning. The ABS control unit checks the pump motor operation when the vehicle is started and driven over 7 MPH (10 knv/h) the first time after ignition switch is tumed on. You may hear the motor operate at this time, but it is normal, SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM Self-diagnosis can be classified into two categories, initial diagnosis and regular diagnosis. Initial diagnosis is done right after the engine starts and until the ABS indicator goes off, 2003 Honda Pilot LX 2003-04 BRAKES Anti-Lock - Pilot Regular diagnosis is done right after the initial diagnosis until the ignition switch is turned off. When a problem is detected by self-diagnosis, the system does the following: + Tums the ABS indicator on. + Memorizes the DTC. * Stops ABS control ABS (ANTI-LOCK) INDICATOR LIGHT If the system is okay, the ABS indicator goes off 2 seconds after tuning the ignition switch on without starting the engine, and then comes on again and goes off 2 seconds later after starting the engine. This occurs because the ABS control unit is turned on by the IG2 power source. The ABS indicator comes on when the ABS control unit detects a problem in the system. However, even though the system is operating properly, the indicator will come on under these conditions: # Only the drive wheels rotate © One drive wheel is stuck. # The vehicle goes into a spin. The ABS continues to operate for a long time. + The vehicle is subjected to an electrical signal disturbance To determine the actual cause of the problem, question the customer about the problem, taking the above conditions into consideration. When a problem is detected and the ABS indicator comes on, there are cases when the indicator stays on until the ignition switch is turned off, and cases when the indicator goes off automatically when the system returns to normal. * DTC 61: The ABS indicator goes off automatically when the system returns to normal. * DTC 11, 13, 15, 17, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 54 or 81: The ABS indicator stays on until the ignition switch is turned off whether or not the system returns to normal + DTC 12, 14, 16, 18, 21, 51, 52, or 53: The ABS indicator goes off when the vehicle is driven again and the system is okay after the ignition switch is turned from off to on DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES The memory can hold three DTCs, However, when the same DTC is detected more than once, the more recent DTC is written over the earlier one. Therefore, when the same problem is detected repeatedly, it is memorized as a single DTC. 2003 Honda Pilot LX 2003-04 BRAKES Anti-Lock - Pilot ‘The DTCs are indicated in the order they occurred, beginning with the most recent. The DTCsare memorized in the EEPROM (non-volatile memory). Therefore, the memorized DTCsare not cleared when the battery is disconnected, the ignition switeh is turned off, or the system returns to normal. Perform the specified procedures to clear the DTCs. BLEEDING BRAKE SYSTEM BLEEDING PROCEDURES NOTE: Do not reuse drained fluid. Always use Honda Genuine DOT 3 Brake Fluid. Ensure no dirt or other materials enter brake fluid. Do not spill brake fluid on vehicle, it may damage paint; if some does spill, wash off immediately with water. The reservoir on master cylinder must be at the MAX (upper) level mark at start of bleeding procedure and checked after bleeding each brake caliper. Add fluid as required. Raise and support vehicle. Fill master cylinder to maximum using only genuine Honda DOT 3 brake fluid. Have someone slowly pump brake pedal several times, then apply steady pressure. Loosen left-front brake bleed screw to allow air to escape rom system. Then tighten bleed serew securely. Repeat procedure for each wheel in sequence, Bleeding sequence is FL, FR, RRand RL. TROUBLE SHOOTING PRELIMINARY INSPECTION NOTE: The trouble shooting flowchart procedures assume that the cause of the problem is still present and the ABS indicator is still ‘on. Following the flowchart when ABS indicator does not come on can result in incorrect diagnosis. The connector illustrations show female, terminal connectors with a single outline and male, terminal connectors with a double outline. Question the customer about the conditions when the problem occurred, and try to reproduce the same conditions. Find out when the ABS indicator came on, such as during ABS control, after ABS control, when the vehicle was at a certain speed, etc. See SYSTEM TESTS Verify customer complaint by operating system. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage. Inspect for blown fuses and damaged relays. Inspect for loose or corroded connections, damaged wiring hamesses and/or switches. Cheek for a broken or partially broken wire inside insulation, which could cause system malfunetion but prove 2003 Honda Pilot LX 2003-04 BRAKES Anti-Lock - Pilot good in a continuity/voltage check with system disconnected. Ensure any aftermarket electronic equipment is properly installed. If fault is found, repair as necessary. If no fault is found, perform self-diagnostics. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM . SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES ‘Honda Diagnostic System (FDS) Method Connect HDS to 16-pin Data Link Connector (DLC) located behind driver's side kick panel. ‘Tum ignition on, and follow prompts on HDS to display DTC's on sereen, After determining the DTC, refer to DTC trouble shooting index. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . Service Check Signal (SCS) Circuit Method 1. With ignition switch off, connect Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to 16-pin Data Link Connector (DLC) located behind driver's side kick panel. Short the SCS cireuit to body ground using HDS. Tum ignition switch on. The blinking frequency indicates the DTC DTC’ are indicated by a series of long and short blinks. One long blink equals 10 short blinks. See Fig. 6. Add the long and short blinks together to determine DTC's. After determining DTC, refer to DTC trouble shooting table. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . The system will not indicate the DTC unless these conditions are met: « The brake pedal is not pressed « The ignition switeh is tuned on. « The SCS circuit is shorted to body ground before ignition switch is turned on. NOTE: If the DTC is not memorized, the ABS indicator will go off for 3.6 seconds, and then come back on. If ABS indicator stays on, see SYSTEM TESTS . 2003 Honda Pilot LX 2003-04 BRAKES Anti-Lock - Pilot Example of DTC15 Short blinks Long blink {five times) i J . oo LL OFF Example of DTC22 Short blinks Long blinks (two times) {two times) tia! 00172046 Fig. 6: Identifying DTC Blinking Frequency Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO.,, INC. CLEARING TROUBLE CODES Honda Diagnostic System (IDS) Method With ignition switch off, connect HDS to the 16-pin DLC under driver's side of dashboard Tum ignition switch on, and clear DTC's by following screen prompts on HDS. Cycling Ignition Switch Method Clear DIC by turing ignition switch on then off at least 20 times. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS NOTE: The troubleshooting flowchart procedures assume that the cause of the problem is still present and the ABS indicator is still on. Following the flowchart when the ABS indicator does not come on can result in incorrect diagnosis. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS fptc] Description} 2003 Honda Pilot LX 2003-04 BRAKES Anti-Lock - Pilot prc Right-Front Wheel Sensor (Open/Short To Body Ground/Short TDBeripst 2 Faulty Right-Front Wheel Sensor 13 Left-Front Wheel Sensor (Open/Short To Body Ground/Short To Power) 14 Faulty Left-Front Wheel Sensor 15 Right-Rear Wheel Sensor (Open/Short To Body Ground/Short To Powen} 16 Faulty Right-Rear Wheel Sensor] 17 Left-Rear Wheel Sensor (Open/Short To Body Ground/Short To Power) 18 Faulty Left-Rear Wheel Sensor| 21 ‘Continuous Operation (Chipped Pulser) 31 Solenoid] 32 Solenoid] 33 Solenoid] 34 Solenoid] 35 Solenoid] 36 Solenoid] 37 Solenoid] 38 Solenoid] Si Motor Locked] By Motor Stuck OFF} 53 Motor Stuck ON} 54 Main Relay Stuck OFF] 61 IG2 Voltage| 81 CPU (Central Processing Unit)} DIAGNOSTIC TESTS DTCS 11, 13, 15,17 ‘Wheel Sensor (Open/Short To Body Ground/Short To Power) DTC 11 - Right Front DTC 13 - Left Front DTC 15 - Right Front DTC 17 - Left Rear Disconnect the ABS control unit 31-pin connector. . Start the engine. Measure the voltage between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit, terminal of the ABS control unit 31-pin connector and body ground. See WHEEL SENSOR 2003 Honda Pilot LX 2003-04 BRAKES Anti-Lock - Pilot s x ~ . Disconnect the harness CIRCUIT, terminal IDENTIFICATION table. Is there battery voltage? If yes, repair short to power in the (+) circuit wire between the ABS modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel sensor. If no, go to next step. WHEEL SENSOR CIRCUIT, terminal IDENTIFICATION DTC Terminal (+) Side Terminal (-) Side 11 (Right-Front) No. 5: FRS No. 4: FRS ©) 13 (Left-Front) No. 7: FLS No. 6: FLS@) 15 (Right-Rear) No. 3: RRS (4) No. E RRSC) 17 (Left-Rear) No. 9: RLS (4) No. 8: RLS ©) Tum the ignition switeh off. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel sensor (++) circuit, terminal and body ground, See WHEEL SENSOR CIRCUIT, terminal IDENTIFICATION table. Is there continuity? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 7 . Disconnect the hamess 2-pin comnector from the appropriate wheel sensor, then check for continuity between the (+) and (-) terminals of the harness and body ground. Is there continuity? If yes, repair short to body ground in the (+) or (-) circuit wire between the ABS modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor. If no, replace the wheel sensor. . Check the resistance between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) cireuit terminals. See WHEEL SENSOR CIRCUIT, terminal IDENTIFICATION table. Is the resistance between 450-2,000 ohms ? Ifyes, check for a loose ABS control unit 31-pin connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit, and recheck. If no, go to next step pin comnector from the appropriate wheel sensor, and check the resistance between the (+) and (-) terminals of the wheel sensor. Is the resistance between 450-2,000 ohms ? If yes, repair open in the (+) or (-) eireuit wire, or short between the ( circuit wire and the (-) cireuit wire between the ABS modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor. If no, replace the wheel sensor. DTCS 12, 14, 16, 18 NOTE: If the ABS indicator comes on because only the drive wheels rotated, the vehicle spun, or electrical noise, the indicator goes off when you test drive the vehicle at 31 MPH (50 km/h). Wheel Sensor (lectrical Noise/Intermittent Interruption) DTC 12 - Right Front DTC 14 - Left Front DTC 16 - Right Rear 2003 Honda Pilot LX 2003-04 BRAKES Anti-Lock - Pilot DTC 18 - Left Rear . Visually check for appropriate wheel sensor and pulser installation and condition, Are they installed correctly and not damaged? If yes, go to next step. If no, reinstall or replace the appropriate wheel sensor or pulser. Disconnect the ABS control unit 31-pin connector .. Measure the resistance between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) circuit terminals. See WHEEL SENSOR CIRCUIT, terminal IDENTIFICATION table. Is there less than 450 ohms? If yes, go to step 5 . IF no, go to next step. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit, terminal and other wheel sensor (+) circuit terminals See WHEEL SENSOR CIRCUIT, terminal IDENTIFICATION table. Is there continuity? If yes, repair short in the wires between the appropriate wheel sensor and the other wheel sensor harnesses. If no, clear the DTC, and test-drive the vehicle. If the ABS indicator comes on and the same DTC is indicated, replace the ABS modulator-control unit. Disconnect the harness 2-pin connector from the appropriate wheel sensor and check the resistance between the (+) side and the (-) side of the wheel sensor. Is there less than 450 ohms ? If yes, replace the wheel sensor. If no, repair short to wire between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) cireuits. prc 21 Continuous Operation (Chipped Pulser) ie 2. 3. Clear the DTC. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 MPH (30 knvh) or more. Does the ABS indicator come on and is DTC 21 indicated? If yes, go to next step. If no, the system is okay at this time. Check the pulser gears for a chipped tooth. Are the pulser gears okay? If yes, check for loose terminals in the ABS control unit 31-pin connector. IF necessary, substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit, and recheck. If'no, replace the driveshaft or hub unit with the chipped pulser gear DICS 31, 32, 22, 34, 35, 36, 37 & 38 Solenoid ae 2 Clear the DTC. Test-drive the vehicle. Does the ABS indicator come on and are DTCs 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37. 38 indicated? If yes, replace the ABS modulator-control unit. If'no, the system is okay at this time. DIC 51 2003 Honda Pilot LX 2003-04 BRAKES Anti-Lock - Pilot ‘Motor Locked 1. Check the ABS MTR PUMP (40-amp) fuse in the auxiliary fuse box. Is the fuse okay? If yes, reinstall the fuse, and go to next step. Ifno, replace the fuse, and recheck. 2. Disconnect the ABS control unit 31-pin connector. 3. Measure the voltage between the ABS control unit 31-pin connector, terminal No. 17 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in the wire between the ABS MTR PUMP (40-amp) fuse and the ABS control unit 4. Check for continuity between the ABS control unit 31-pin connector, terminal No. 16 and body ground. Is there continuity? If yes, go to next step. IF no, repair open in the wire between the ABS control unit and body ground. Reconnect the ABS control unit 31-pin connector. . Clear the DTC. . Test drive the vehicle at 6 MPH (10 km/h) or more. Does the ABS indicator come on, and is DTC 51 indicated? If yes, replace the ABS modulator-control unit. If no, the system is okay at this time IAW DTC 52 Motor Stuck Of 1. Cheek the ABS MTR PUMP (40-amp) fuse in the auxiliary fuse box. Is the fuse okay? If yes, reinstall the fuse, and go to next step. Ifno, replace the fuse, and recheck. 2. Disconnect the ABS control unit 31-pin connector. 3. Measure the voltage between the ABS control unit 31-pin connector, terminal No. 17 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in the wire between the ABS MTR PUMP (40-amp) fuse and the ABS control unit. 4. Check for continuity between the ABS control unit 31-pin connector, terminal No. 16 and body ground, Is there continuity? If yes, check for loose terminals in the ABS control unit 31-pin connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit, and recheck. If no, repair open in the wire between the ABS control unit and body ground DTC 53 ‘Motor Stuck On 1. Clear the DTC. 2. Test drive the vehicle. Does the ABS indicator come on and is DT indicated? If yes, g0 to next step. If'no, there was as intermittent failure, the system is okay at this time. 3. Disconnect the ABS control unit 31-pin connector. 4, Check for continuity between the ABS control unit 31-pin connector, terminal No. 16 2003 Honda Pilot LX 2003-04 BRAKES Anti-Lock - Pilot and body ground. Is there continuity? If yes, replace the ABS modulator-control unit. If no, repair open in the wire between the ABS control unit and body ground. DIC 54 Main Relay Stuck O9 1. Check the ABS F/S RLY (20-amp) fuse in the auxiliary fluse box. Is the fuse okay? If yes, reinstall the fuse, and go to next step. If no, replace the fuse, and recheck 2. Disconnect the ABS control unit 31-pin connector. 3. Measure the voltage between the ABS control unit 31-pin connector, terminal No. 18 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? If yes, replace the ABS modulator-control unit. Ifno, repair open in the wire between the ABS control unit and the ABS F/S RLY (20-amp) fuse. DIC 61 1G2 Voltage 1. Check the R/C MIRROR (7.5-amp) fuse in the driver's underdash fuse/relay box. Is the fuse okay? If yes, reinstall the fuse, and Go to next step. If no, replace the fuse, and recheck. 2. Clear the DTC. 3. Test-drive the vehicle. Does the ABS indicator come on and is DTC 61 indicated? If yes, go to next step. If no, the system is okay at this time. 4, Tum the ignition switch off. 5. Disconnect the ABS control unit 31-pin connector. 6. Tum the ignition switch on. 7. Measure the voltage between the ABS control unit 31-pin connector, terminal No. 15 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? If yes, replace the ABS modulator-control unit, If no, repair open in the wire between the ABS control unit and the R/C MIRROR (7.5-amp) fuse. DTC 81 CPU (Central Processing Unit) 1. Clear the DTC. 2. Test-drive the vehicle. Does the ABS indicator come on and is DTC 81 indicated? If yes, replace the ABS modulator-control unit. If no, the system is okay at this time. SYMPTOM TESTS 2003 Honda Pilot LX 2003-04 BRAKES Anti-Lock - Pilot SYMPTOM TEST INDEX Symptom Perform Test ABS Indicator Does Not Come ON, ABS Indicator Does Not Go OFF Brake System Indicator Does Not Come On Brake System Indicator Does Not Go Off US 1.0 Shee | ‘TEST A: ABS INDICATOR DOES NOT COME ON 1. Tum the ignition switch on, and watch the ABS indicator. Does the ABS indicator come on? If'yes, the system is okay at this time. If no, go to next step. 2. Apply the parking brake. Does the brake system indicator come on? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in the indicator power source circuit. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit, and recheck, Turn the ignition switch off. . Disconnect the ABS control unit 31-pin connector. . Tum the ignition switch on. Does the ABS indicator come on? If yes, check for loose terminals in the ABS control unit 31-pin connector. If necessary, substitute a known- good ABS modulator-control unit, and recheck. If no, go to next step. 6. Tum the ignition switch off. a) 7. Remove the gauge assembly. 8. Disconnect 14-pin gauge assembly connector "C". 9. Check for continuity between gauge assembly connector "C", terminal No. 14 and body ground, Is there continuity? If yes, repair short to body ground in the wire between the gauge assembly and the ABS control unit. If no, go to next step. 10. Check for continuity between gauge assembly connector "C", terminal No. 9 and body ground, Is there continuity? If yes, check for loose terminals in the gauge assembly connectors. If the connectors are okay, replace the gauge assembly. If no, repair open in the wire between the gauge assembly and body ground. TEST B: ABS INDICATOR DOES NOT GO OFF 1. Check the ABS F/S RLY (20-amp) fuse in the auxiliary fuse box. Is the fuse okay? If yes, reinstall the fuse, and go to next step. If'no, replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse circuit. If the circuit is okay, replace the ABS modulator-control unit. 2. Check the R/C MIRROR (7.5-amp) fuse in the driver's underdash fuse/relay box. Is the fuse okay? If yes, reinstall the fuse, and go to next step. If no, replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse eircuit. If the circuit is okay, replace the ABS modulator-control unit. 2003 Honda Pilot LX 2003-04 BRAKES Anti-Lock - Pilot wew na ~~ 10. ll aN Tum the ignition switch off. . Disconnect the ABS control unit 31-pin connector. . Measure the voltage between the ABS control unit 31-pin connector, terminal No, 18 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? If yes, go to next step. If'no, repair open in the wire between the ABS F/S RLY (20-amp) fuse and the ABS control unit, Turn the ignition switch on. . Measure the voltage between the ABS control unit 31-pin connector, terminal No. 15 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in the wire between the R/C MIRROR (7.5-amp) fuse and the ABS control unit . Tum the ignition switeh off. Check for continuity between the ABS control unit 31-pin connector, terminal No. 19 and body ground. Is there continuity? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in the wire between the ABS control unit and body ground, Tum the ignition switch on. Connect the ABS control unit 31-pin connector, terminal No. 13 and body ground with a jumper wire. Does the ABS indicator go off? If yes, check for loose terminals in the ABS control unit 31-pin comnector. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit, and recheck. If'no, go to next step. . Remove the gauge assembly, and leave the connectors connected. Connect 14-pin gauge assembly connector "C", terminal No. 14 and body ground with a jumper wire. Does the ABS indicator go off? If yes, repair open in the wire between the gauge assembly and the ABS control unit. If no, cheek for loose gauge assembly connectors. If the comnectors are okay, replace the gauge assembly. TEST C: BRAKE SYSTEM INDICATOR DOES NOT COME ON ae 6, With the parking brake applied, tum the ignition switch on, and wateh the brake system indicator. Does the brake system indicator come on? If yes, go to step 3. If no, go to next step. Tum the ignition switch off then on again. Does the ABS indicator come on? If yes, replace the gauge assembly. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If no, repair open in the indicator power source circuit. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge assembly. Release the parking brake. . Tum the ignition switch on. Does the brake system indicator come on for several seconds? If yes, go to nest step. If no, go to step 14 . With the ignition switch on, apply the parking brake, Does the brake system indicator come on? If yes, the system is okay at this time. If no, go to next step Turn the ignition switch off. 2003 Honda Pilot LX 2003-04 BRAKES Anti-Lock - Pilot 10. ll. 12. 14 15. 16. 18. 19. 20 21 rau Disconnect the parking brake switch connector . Tum the ignition switch on. .. Measure the voltage between the parking brake switch connector, terminal and body ground. Is there battery voltage? If yes, replace the parking brake switch. If no, go to next step. Turn the ignition switch off. Remove the gauge assembly. Connect 22-pin gauge assembly connector "B", terminal No. 17 and body ground with a jumper wire . Tum the ignition switch on. Does the brake system indicator come on and stay on? If yes, repair open in the wire between the gauge assembly and the parking brake switch. Ifno, replace the printed circuit board in the gauge assembly Tum the ignition switch off. Disconnect the ABS control unit 31-pin connector. Connect the ABS control unit 31-pin connector, terminal No. 21 and body ground with a jumper wire .. With the parking brake released, turn the ignition switch on. Does the brake system indicator come on? If yes, replace the ABS modulator-control unit. If no, go to next step, Tum the ignition switeh off. Remove the gauge assembly. Connect gauge assembly connector "B", terminal No. 20 and body ground with a jumper wire. With the parking brake released, turn the ignition switch on. Does the brake system indicator come on? If yes, repair open in the wire between the ABS control unit and the gauge assembly. If no, replace the gauge assembly. :: BRAKE SYSTEM INDICATOR DOES NOT GO OFF Turn the ignition switch on. . Release the parking brake, Does the brake system indicator go off after several seconds? If yes, the system is okay at this time. If no, go to next step. Check the brake fluid level. Is the level okay? If yes, go to next step. If no, refill the brake fluid, and recheck Check the ABS indicator. Does the ABS indicator stay on? If yes, read the ABS DTC, and do the applicable troubleshooting for the DTC. If no, go to next step. Tum the ignition switch off. . Disconnect the ABS control unit 31-pin connector. . Tur the ignition switch on, and check the brake system indicator. Does the brake system 2003 Honda Pilot LX 2003-04 BRAKES Anti-Lock - Pilot indicator go off? If yes, replace the ABS modulator-control unit. If no, check the brake system indicator circuit: « Short to body ground between the gauge assembly, the parking brake switch and the ABS control unit. « Short to body ground between the gauge assembly and the brake fluid level switch, « Parking brake switch stuck on. « Brake fluid level switch stuck on. « Faulty gauge assembly. REMOVAL & INSTALLATION ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT NOTE: Do not spill brake fluid on the vehicle, it may damage the paint. If brake fluid gets on the paint, wash it off immediately with water. CAUTION: Take care not to damage or deform the brake lines during removal and installation. NOTE: To prevent the brake fluid from flowing, plug and cover the hose ends and joints with a shop towel or equivalent material. Removal & Installation 1. Tum ignition switch off. Disconnect negative cable from battery. Pull up the lock of the ABS control unit 31-pin connector, then disconnect the connector. See Fig. 7 Disconnect 6 brake lines. Remove the two 8 mm nuts, Remove ABS modulator control unit. 2. To install, reverse removal procedure, Bleed the brake system, starting with the front wheels. Connect the HDS, and do the solenoid function test for each wheel. Bleed the brake system again, starting with the front wheels. Start the engine, and check that the ABS indicator and brake system indicator go off. Test drive the vehicle and check that the ABS indicator and brake system indicator do not come on. 2003 Honda Pilot LX 2003-04 BRAKES Anti-Lock - Pilot Rage ur TEMES gti, 11) OY ABS Control P A ABS Control ‘ae Connector ur BR (09 kgf, 65 156) Removing & Instal ABS Modulator Control Unit ‘ourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR WHEEL SENSOR Removal & Installation For removal and installation, see Fig. 8 . See Fig. 9 for measurement requirement. 2003 Honda Pilot LX 2003-04 BRAKES Anti-Lock - Pilot Front: Rear: (0 kgt'm, 7.21064) & mm BOLT 8.8Nemw (1.0 kof-m, 7.2 Ibe) ig. 8: Removing & Installing Wheel Speed Sensors Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 2003 Honda Pilot LX 2003-04 BRAKES Anti-Lock - Pilot 0.4- 1.0 mm t bo {0.02 - 0.04 in} + G00185120 ig. 9: Measuring Sensor Gap Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS ‘Application INCH Lbs. (N.m)] Brake Line Flare Nuts 132 (15) Modulator Bracket Mounting Bolts (6 mm) 87 (10) Modulator Mounting Nut (8 mm) 78 (9) Wheel Sensor Bolts (Front & Rear) 87 (10) PIN VOLTAGE TESTS For pin voltage charts and connector identification, see Fig. 10 and Fig. 11 2003 Honda Pilot LX 2003-04 BRAKES Anti-Lock - Pilot iY 3i4[slel7 [elo ifi2tisiiais| : 21///(23|24]25/26} 16} 17} 18} 19 fesleele ‘ie sdatfera tem tal | Wie] erntnaaipe| — Desipian [asa toni | ear | mins [Gonctore tgaton | ~VoRage a a) RewaRT | ve | area Ritu |rabove 7] GaN} RASTA Senor anal tecond | Se | Onettoscope 7} Gen} FRG T= Baie wane J orevppor 5 GRAN) | PRS(+) ‘front whee! above fei | sensor sigoal | oer oasanter or | 1 i | 7 GAN LS (1 whealsensor | | | | s_| nal a Gry | RIS) Detects lattrear a8 Ht 3 Tver [ALS Ht — weal sensor | Sore! | Tay ine | eaters | = St { ino | aa} paar — | Src inaeaton 13a} ais’ orwen as aa iraenor fae Saree Sa tay | isoeoton sto ‘Power source for Battery sotrotne verso syeom i Sea ais Saari aaa pune metor Hi pemeneal TEMA | Power source for | 17 GNO | Atal mes taney epumpeciar | wolege =p Fon —| Power surest | 8"GNO™Ataitmas atery | PE tevete ety = wage io} oun Torhe Bana) rrecloer | | aecembty a} yer | e80 | ve ake] a= @NO- | er ery wr pyoom pcentr eye ON Tor | vlogs Inder bus [Sok | a) eR a ama ear | = ad = ve | ectowacr™™ | | {Stans | aa ae ae neo femanect Sonaor al | 5a] a oe RED | front wheat jaune | sonar egal [asf erect} ae} Stes ! fronenea scar eal Fig. 10: ABS Control Unit Pin Voltage Chart Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 2003 Honda Pilot LX 2003-04 BRAKES Anti-Lock - Pilot DRIVER'S UNDER.DASH FUSE/RELAY BRAKE PEDAL POSITION BOX CORNECTOR D (Zor) SWITCH «P CONNECTOR S89] 12 pali7tielj20} 3/4 GAUGE ASSEMBLY CONNECTORS. ‘CONNECTOR 8 (22P) CONNECTOR € (147) 2 3]ats Si7]819 10) if LAishebeh mish sbi 722} 8 ABS CONTROL UNIT 31P CONNECTOR oD 4 penehsha} lo og TV1s14 15a] [als 7 iibetishahs) Z [2524] re lar his 19 f 21, Pesl2a[25 [24] (Wire side of fomate terminals DATA LINK CONNECTOR 16°) ‘WHEEL, SENSOR 2P CONNECTORS. Fron wean [S77 2 bane} fifa Terminal sid temeleerminls Terminal of Wiest conzee25s ig. Identifying ABS Connector Terminals Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. WIRING DIAGRAMS See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in, ELECTRICAL. 2003 Honda Pilot LX 2003-04 BRAKES Anti-Lock - Pilot 2003 Honda Pilot LX 2003-04 BRAKES Anti-Lock - Pilot

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