SORTA Letter
[…] Federal Requirements and Federal Transit Administration Guidance As you are aware, the streetcar project is being funded by a combination of local municipal capital funds and Federal funds, for which SORTA is the Federal Transit Administration FTA”) grantee. Thus, SORTA must comply with the FTA’s federal procurement policies. The United States Code prohibits “knowingly obtain[ing] contractor bid or proposal information before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract to which the information relates. 41 USC § 2102(b) (cmphasis added). And, one with access to contractor bid or proposal information, such as SORTA in the instant situation, is “not [to] knowingly disclose contractor bid or proposal information . . . before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract to which the information relates.” 41 USC § 2102(a)(1).