You are on page 1of 25
[…] (A true and correct copy of the April 17, 2015 Memorandum is attached hereto as Exhibit "B.") 17. _ Petitioner Trustees hereby request an order pursuant to 15 Pa. S.A. § 5512(b) compelling the requested inspection. That section states in pertinent part: If the corporation, or an officer or agent thereof, refuses to permit an inspection or obtain or provide information sought by a director or attorney or other agent acting for the director pursuant to subsection (a). . . the director may apply to the court for an order to compel the inspection or the obtaining or providing of the information. The court shall summarily order the corporation to permit the requested inspection or to obtain the information unless the corporation establishes that the information to be obtained by the exercise of the right is not reasonably related to the performance of the duties of the director or that the director or the attorney or agent of the director is likely to use the information in a manner that would violate the duty of the director to the corporation. . .. 15 Pa. C.S.A. § 5512(b). 18. The Source Material is reasonably related to the performance of the duties of The University Trustees. 19. The Freeh Report has been the subject of extensive public and media attention and widespread criticism since its issuance in 2012. It served as the basis for the imposition of staggering sanctions against The University by the National Collegiate Athletic Association (some