Clark-Ethical Issues OLC Torture Memo-JNSL&P-2005
[…] officeholder.45 Although White House Counsel Alberto Gonzales requested
the Bybee Memorandum, he was not the client. Instead, he was simply a
constituent of the organizational client. Ordinarily, lawyers must accept the
decisions made by such constituents when those constituents are authorized to
act on behalf of the organization.46 But where a lawyer knows that a
constituent is acting illegally and that conduct could be imputed to the
organization, the lawyer must take action to prevent or mitigate that harm.47

42. 28 U.S.C. 530B(a) (2000). The McDade Amendment provides:


An attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local
Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney
engages in that attorneys duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as
other attorneys in that State.
43. See http://www.dcbar.org/find_a_member (indicating that Bybee has been a member
since December 21, 1981).
44. When visited on June 16, 2005, the Web site for Boalt Hall School of Law at the
University of California at Berkeley, http://www.law.berkeley.edu/cenpro/ils/faculty/Yoocv.