Clark-Ethical Issues OLC Torture Memo-JNSL&P-2005
[…] Quest of a Common Conscience: Reflections on the Current Debate About Torture, 1 J. NATL
SECURITY L. & POLY 231 (2005); Harold Hongju Koh, Testimony Before the Senate Judiciary
Committee Regarding the Nomination of Alberto Gonzales as U.S. Attorney General, Jan. 7,
2005, available at http://www.law.yale.edu/outside/html/Faculty/index.htm; Ruth Wedgwood
& R. James Woolsey, Law and Torture, WALL ST. J., June 28, 2004, at A10 (the OLC opinion
bends over backwards to limit the definition of severe pain or suffering in a way that only
Savoranola could love).
20. 42 U.S.C. 1395w-22(d)(3)(B) (2000).
21. Id. The statute states:
The term emergency medical condition means a medical condition manifesting
itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that

460

JOURNAL OF NATIONAL SECURITY LAW & POLICY [Vol. 1:455

emergency medical condition as one in which failure to provide medical


care could result in serious jeopardy to an individuals health, serious
impairment to bodily functions, or serious dysfunction of any bodily organ
or part. The Bybee Memorandum twists this legal standard, and asserts that
severe pain occurs only in connection with a serious physical condition or
injury such as death, organ failure, or serious impairment of body functions.22