You are on page 1of 27
[…] Under existing State law, such crimes are being severely punished Consequently, § 249(a)(2) of the Hate Crimes Act is unnecessary, and insofar as it elevates those engaged in sexual deviance and sinful behavior to a special class of persons worthy of special protections and recognition, itis an unjust and immoral law. B. Hate Crimes Act. 42. The Hate Crimes Act is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 249, A true and accurate copy of the Hate Crimes Act is attached to this Complaint as Exhibit | and incorporated herein. 43. Section 249(a)(2) of the Hate Crimes Act states, in relevant part: “(2) Offenses involving actual or perceived religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability. (A) In general. Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, in any circumstance described in subparagraph (B) or paragraph (3), willfully causes bodily injury to Case 1:10-cv-10429-TLL-CEB Document 1 — Filed 02/02/2010 Page 11 of 27 any person or, through the use of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device, attempts to cause bodily injury to any person, because of the actual or perceived religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability of any person” shall be imprisoned, fined, or both. 44. Defendant Holder publi described the Hate Crimes Act as “a great tool for the Justice Department.” 45. The Hate Crimes Act has a “certification requirement,” which permits Defendant Holder to prosecute any offense under the Act if “a prosecution by the