You are on page 1of 176
[…] The National Military Establishment was renamed the Department of Defense in 1949. See Act of ‘Aug 10,1949, ch 12, 63 Stat. 592 (1949). authorized the Wat Department to issue permits for approved bridges over navigable waters. See ‘Act of luly 5, 1884, ch. 229, § 8,23 Stat. 133, 148 (1884) (empowering Secretary of War to. review bridge proposals fr projects that might obstruct navigation), In 1899, Congress prohibited the construction of any new bridge extending over navigable waters without prior congressional approval. See Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 (1899 Act), ch. 425, §9, 30 Stat, 1121, L151 (now codified at33 U.S.C. § 401). The 1899 Act provided that: (Mf shall not be lawful to construct oF commence the construction fof any bridge, dam, dike, or causeway over or in any. port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable rive, or other navigable water of the United States until the consent of Congress to the building of such structures shall have been obtained and until the plans forthe same stall have been submitted to and approved by {he Chief of Engineers and the Seeretary of War. 1H. By its tems, the 1899 Act applied to domestic and international bridges, ‘Notably, the 1899 Act required Congres to approve each and every proposed Ide over navigable waters daring time of extensive national grow and eeonomi evelopment. Congres established «process forthe approval of bridge construction plans in 1906, See 1906 Bridge Act, ch 1130, § 1,34 Stat. 84 (1906) (now codified at 33 USC. $6491 498), The 1906 Bridge Act established uniform rules regarding the construction and operation of congressionally-authorized brides over navigable waters. AL is core, the 1906 Bridge Act ‘ordered that bridges authorized by Congress shall not be built or commenced vat the plans and specifications for its construction, together with such drasvings of the proposed 2 The 1899 Act exempted from the requirement of prior congressional approval those “waterways the navigable portions of which lie wholly within the limits ofa singe State,” for ‘which approval could be obtained from th State Legislature. See 1899 Act, eh 425, $9, 30 Stat 1121, 1151 (now codified at 3 U.S.C. § 401).