You are on page 1of 82
[…] Washington Law Reporter, Vol. XLII Page 297.

J2
13

Supreme Court holdings and Legislative Mandates to "duly qualify!!; In Relevant Part:
1.

Right to hold public office is subject to qualifications imposed by legislature." Stat

ex rei. Carroll v. Simmons (1962) 61 Wash.2d 146, 377 P.2d 421, cert, denied 83 S.

Ct. 1698,374 U.S. 808, 10 L. Ed.2d 1032

2.

"Use of word "shall" in statute imposes mandatory duty_" Waste Management

14

15

16

Seattle, Inc. v. Utilities and Trans. Com'n, 869 P.2d 1034, 123 Wash.2d 621,

reconsideration denied (1994).

17

18

3.

RCW 36.16.040 Oath of office. "Every person elected to county office shall before h
or she enters upon the duties of his or her office take and subscribe an oath 0
affirmation that he or she will faithfully and impartially discharge the duties of his 0
her office to the best of his or her ability."

4.

Superior Court judges occupy a dual position. They are both a "state officer!! and a

"county officer!!. State ex reI Edelstein v. Foley, 107 P.2d 901, 6 Wash.2d 244; in r

Salary of Superior Court Judges, 82 Wash. 623, (Wash. 1914); Neal v. Wallace, 1

Wash. App. 506, 550 P.2d 539 (1976).