You are on page 1of 82
[…] apPointment to a public office and an official bond are required bv law to be filed and/or
recorded into and made part of the official public record requiring a paid receipt for thOSE
transactions, they know that there can be no lawful certified salary warrant issued or paid
relating to that office [or perform any other duties of that office].

9
10
II
12
13
14

15

16
17

18

Sixth, there are several sections in RCW 43.09 that would cover your [STATE AUDITOR'S]
departments responsibility to verify that the bonds, appointments and oaths were filed, a<;
required by law, such as RCW 43.09.200, 43.09.210, 43.09.230, and 43.09.245 but, under
43.09.260 your department has specific information as to what is required pursuant tc
subsection (5). RCW 43.09.260(5) "On every such examination, inquiry shall be made as to the

financial condition and resources of the local government; whether the Constitution and law~
of the state, the ordinances and orders of the local government and the requirements of the
state auditor have been properly complied with, and into the methods and accuracy of the
accounts and reports."
The Historical and Statutory Notes in RCW 42.16.030 clearly establish all state fees are
mandatory.

All officers enumerated in *this section, who are paid a salary in lieu of fees, shall
collect the fees herein prescribed for the use of the state or county, as the case