You are on page 1of 82
[…] her office to the best of his or her ability."

4.

Superior Court judges occupy a dual position. They are both a "state officer!! and a

"county officer!!. State ex reI Edelstein v. Foley, 107 P.2d 901, 6 Wash.2d 244; in r

Salary of Superior Court Judges, 82 Wash. 623, (Wash. 1914); Neal v. Wallace, 1

Wash. App. 506, 550 P.2d 539 (1976). Therefore, Superior Court judges are required

to meet the qualification for office as a "county officer!! for the counties their offic

serves as well as the qualifications of a "state officerl/.

5.

RCW 36.16.060 Place of filing oaths and bonds. "Every county officer, be or
entering upon the duties of his or her office, shall file his or her oath of office in th
Office of the county auditor and his or her official bond in the office of the count
clerk... Oaths and bonds of deputies shall be filed in the offices in which the oath
and bonds of their principals are required to be filed."

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Judicial Notice - Assignment of Judge and Demand for Affidavit of Qualification

Connie LaRue
J 045 Kin Narcisse Rd.

6.

RCW 65.04.030 Instruments to be recorded or filed.