You are on page 1of 82
[…] to practice law in Washington stating: "Every person before being admitted to

practice law in this state shall take and subscribe the following oath".
2.

Right to hold public office is subject to qualifications imposed by legislature." State


ex reI. Carroll v. Simmons (1962) 61 Wash.2d 146,377 P.2d 421, cert, denied 83 S. Ct.
1698, 374 U.S. 808, 10 L. Ed.2d 1032

3.

"Use of word "shall" in statute imposes mandatory duty." Waste Management of


Seattle, Inc. v. Utilities and Trans. Com'n, 869 P.2d 1034, 123 Wash.2d 621,
reconsideration denied (1994).

4.

RCW 36.16.040 Oath of office. "Every person elected to county office shall before he

or she enters upon the duties of his or her office take and subscribe an oath or
affirmation that he or she will faithfully and impartially discharge the duties of his or
her office to the best of his or her ability."
S.

RCW 36.16.060 Place of filing oaths and bonds. "Every county officer, before
entering upon the duties of his or her office, shall file his or her oath of office in the
office of the county auditor and his or her official bond in the office of the county