You are on page 1of 82
[…] Washington Attorney General Opinion - AGO 63-64, no. 17.
The following cases define superior court judges as occupying a dual position,
and are both a "state officer" and a "county officer". State ex rei Edelstein v.
Foley, 107 P.2d 901, 6 Wash.2d 244; in re Salary of Superior Court Judges, 82

COMPLAINT FOR DISBARMENT AND REFERRAL FOR PROSECUTION - ALLEN C. NIELSON

Page 6 of 12

Wash. 623, (Wash. 1914); Neal v. Wallace, 15 Wash. App. 506, 550 P.2d 539
(1976)

LEGISLATIVE MANDATES TO DULY QUALIFY FOR PUBLIC OFFICE SUPPORTED BY WASHINGTON


COURT RULINGS

1.

RCW 2.48.210 Oath on admission requires an Oath of Attorney before authorization


to practice law in Washington stating: "Every person before being admitted to

practice law in this state shall take and subscribe the following oath".
2.

Right to hold public office is subject to qualifications imposed by legislature." State


ex reI. Carroll v. Simmons (1962) 61 Wash.2d 146,377 P.2d 421, cert, denied 83 S. Ct.
1698, 374 U.S. 808, 10 L. Ed.2d 1032

3.

"Use of word "shall" in statute imposes mandatory duty."