You are on page 1of 66
[…] This provision demonstrates that Congress intentionally distinguished
16 governmental entities from law enforcement agencies in the statute.
17 Moreover, while Congress did not generally exempt disclosures for foreign intelligence
18 purposes, it addressed this issue in a separate provision providing that with appropriate process,
19 the FBI may obtain subscriber information, toll billing information, and electronic
20 communication transactional records that are “relevant to an authorized investigation to protect
21 against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities.” 18 U.S.C. § 2709. Indeed,
22 § 2709 as originally enacted expressly required “specific and articulable facts giving reason to
23 believe that the person or entity to whom the information sought pertains is a foreign power or
24 agent of a foreign power as defined in section 101 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act
25 (50 U.S.C. § 1801).” Public Law 99-508, Sec. 201 (1986); id., Sec. 107(a) (“Nothing in this Act
26 or the amendments made by this Act constitutes authority for the conduct of any intelligence
27

28
PLAINTIFFS’ JOINT OPPOSITION TO
VERIZON’S MOTION TO DISMISS -15- MDL NO. 06-1791 VRW
636135.1