You are on page 1of 1217
[…] holds an insurable interest in them. Once the buyer’s economic interest in and the
identity of the goods are clear, the buyer’s insurance company has an obligation to
provide coverage for any mishaps that could occur until the contract is performed
completely.
Identification is also significant because the questions surrounding passage of title
and risk of loss cannot be resolved until the goods have been identified.
Identification is the first step in resolving questions about liability for damaged
goods and rights of the parties and third parties, including creditors, in the goods.
UCC § 2-401(1) provides, “Title to goods cannot pass under a contract for sale
prior to their identification to the contract.”

C. DETERMINING RIGHTS: PASSAGE OF TITLE


When title to goods passes to the buyer (following identification) depends on
whether there is a document of title, whether the seller is required to ship the goods,
and what the terms of that shipping agreement are. In the absence of an agreement