You are on page 1of 1217
[…] perhaps even to commercial food distributors who then sell them to cafeterias in
schools and nursing homes. WorldWide’s buyers are remote purchasers. The
warranty is not lost through the distribution chain.

5. Form of Express Warranty


No particular group of words is necessary to constitute an express warranty. A seller
need not state that a warranty is being made or that one is intended. It is sufficient
that the seller asserts a fact that becomes a basis of the bargain or transaction
between the parties. UCC § 2-313(2) provides, “It is not necessary to the creation of
an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as ‘warrant’ or ‘guarantee’
or that the seller have a specific intention to make a warranty.”6 If a warranty is a
critical part of the bargain for the buyer, it cannot be disclaimed (see p. 2).
An express warranty can be written or printed as well as oral. The words on the
label of a can and in a newspaper ad for “boned chicken” constitute an express