You are on page 1of 1217
[…] best obtainable. The opinion statement could be reasonably regarded as forming
part of the basis of the bargain. A statement by a florist that bulbs are of first-grade
quality may be a warranty.9

7. Warranty of Conformity to Description, Sample, or Model


When the contract is based in part on the understanding that the seller will supply
goods according to a particular description or that the goods will be the same as the
sample or a model, the seller is bound by an express warranty that the goods
conform to the description, sample, or model.10 Section 2-313 of the UCC
provides, “Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain
creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample
or model.”11 For Example, a blender sitting out in a store is a warranty that the
blenders in the boxes below are the same. A model of a mobile home is an express
warranty that the mobile home being sold contains the same features.

8. Federal Regulation of Express Warranties