You are on page 1of 1217
[…] Under Revised Article 2, the seller can disclaim the warranty against infringement.

(B) WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR NORMAL USE. A merchant seller makes
implied warranty of mer- an implied warranty of the merchantability of the goods sold.24 This warranty is a
chantability – group of group of promises, the most important of which is that the goods are fit for the
promises made by the
seller, the most important of
ordinary purposes for which they are sold. This warranty, unless disclaimed, is given in
which is that the goods are every sale of goods by a merchant. Section 2-314 provides, “Unless excluded or
fit for the ordinary purposes modified, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for
for which they are sold.
their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”25

13. Implied Warranties in Particular Sales


Particular types of sales may involve special considerations in terms of the seller’s
liability and the buyer’s rights.

(A) SALE ON BUYER’S SPECIFICATIONS. When the buyer furnishes the seller with exact