You are on page 1of 1217
[…] cash,” whereas the seller’s invoice may include a term that has “10 days same as
cash.” Once again, it is clear that the parties intended to enter into a contract,
and the subject matter is also clear. The task for Article 2 becomes one of
establishing the rules that determine the terms of a contract when both sides
have used different forms. However, if there are conflicting terms on the basic
28
Francis J. Mootz III, “After the Battle of the Forms: Commercial Contracting in the Electronic Age,” 4 Journal of Law &
Policy for the Information Society 271, Summer, 2008.
29
Revised UCC §2-207 provides: (3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient
to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case
the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any
supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this Act.
512 Part 3 Sales and Leases of Goods

requirements (such as price) for formation, the courts may conclude that the
parties have not met minds.30
When a term of an acceptance conflicts with a term of an offer but it is clear that