Professional Documents
[…] has “control” of the account (Revised Article 9, § 9-104) and there is a security agreement. Control is defined later in the
chapter under perfection by control. See also, In re Franchise Pictures LLC, 389 BR 131 (Bankrpt CD Cal 2008).
5
UCC §§ 9-201 (Revised Article 9, § 9-203), 9-110 (Revised Article 9, § 9-108); In re The Holladay House, Inc., 387 BR
689 Bank ED Va 2008). In In re Cottage Grove Hospital, 38 UCC2d 683 (Bankr Ct D Or 1999), the court held that “All
Debtor’s Income” was an insufficient description.
6
Revised Article 9, § 9-102(a)(69) defines record, the new substitute for signed agreement of old Article 9, as
“information that is inscribed on a tangible medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.” Authentication need not
be a signature. One court held that a debtor using the proceeds from the loan that was the basis for the security interest
constituted authentication, Barlow Lane Holdings Ltd. v Applied Carbon Technology (America), Inc., 2004 WL