You are on page 1of 1217
[…] Samsung
Electronics America, Inc. v Blu-Ray Class Action Litigation, 2008 WL 5451024, 67 UCC RepServ2d 794 DNJ 2008). In
the UCC Revised Article 2, the “basis of the bargain” requirement is changed to “become part of the agreement.” UCC
§ 2-313(1)(a). Also, § 2-404 is the new express warranty section.
6
UCC § 2-313(2).
Chapter 25 Product Liability: Warranties and Torts 559

6. Seller’s Opinion or Statement of Value


A statement about the value of goods or the seller’s opinion or commendation of the
goods does not create a warranty.7 Section 2-313(1)(b) provides, “an affirmation
merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller’s
opinion or commendation of goods does not create a warranty.”8 A buyer cannot
hold a seller liable for sales talk. For Example, sales talk or puffery by a seller that his
cloth is “the best piece of cloth on the market” or that her glassware is “as good as
anyone else’s” is merely an opinion that the buyer cannot ordinarily treat as a
warranty.