You are on page 1of 1217
[…] 15
UCC § 9-107 (Revised Article 9, § 9-103); In re Price, 562 F3d 618 (CA4 2009).
16
UCC §§ 9-106, 9-109. See Revised Article 9, § 9-102.
Chapter 34 Secured Transactions in Personal Property 767

general category of “account” does not include commercial tort claims, deposit
accounts,17 investment property, or letters of credit but does include insurance
claims, lottery winnings, and property proceeds.18

consumer goods – goods (A) CONSUMER GOODS. Collateral that is classified as a consumer good can result
used or bought primarily in different rights and obligations under Article 9, regardless of the type of property
for personal, family, or
household use. it is. Collateral is considered a consumer good if it is “used or bought for use
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.”19 The use of the good, and
not its properties, controls its classification. For Example, a computer purchased
by an architect for her office is not a consumer good. That same computer
purchased by the same architect for use by her children at their home is a
consumer good.