You are on page 1of 1217
[…] well as those payable to the order of “Cash” or payable in blank. The character of an
1
Revised UCC § 3-201(a).
2
Revised UCC § 3-201; In re Kang Jin Hwang, 396 BR 757( Bkrtcy CD Cal 2008); Leavings v Mills,175 SW3d 301
(Tex App 2004).
Chapter 29 Transfers of Negotiable Instruments and Warranties of Parties 643

instrument is determined as of the time negotiation takes place even though its
character originally or at the time of prior transfers may have been different.

CPA B. HOW NEGOTIATION OCCURS:


BEARER INSTRUMENTS
UCC §3-201(b) provides, “If an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be
negotiated by transfer of possession alone.”3 If an instrument qualifies for bearer
delivery – constructive or status, then it is negotiated by delivery to another.4 Delivery can be accomplished
actual possession. by actual transfer of possession wherein the transferee has possession of the