STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA . IN THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE
[…] documents responsive to their request are made confidential by N.C. Gen. Stat. §
1604-168, and as such are not public records,
Respectfully, | must disagree with your opinion. For the reasons stated below, my
clients are preparing to file suit against che City of Belmont pursuant to N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 1-253 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-6 We will wait to file suit for at least two
weeks from the date of this letter to give you and city officials time to consider the
situation.
itis true that certain personnel files are not subject to disclosure under N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 160A-168, that statute also puts limits on what qualify as personnel
records. Specifically, it states:
“For purposes of this section, an employee's personnel file consists of
any information in any form gathered by the city with respect to
that employee.”
Our position is that the U.S. LSS. report (the “Report”) was neither “gathered by the
city,” nor is “with respect to” any particular employee. Rather, the report was a
third-party investigation into the Belmont Police Department paid for by taxpayers.