STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA . IN THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE
[…] 42, Pursuant to N.C. Const. Art. VII § 1, cities and towns exist at the pleasure of the State of
North Carolina, and derive all of their powers from the State of North Carolina,
43, North Carolina’s appellate courts have repeatedly affirmed the settled doctrine that cities
have no inherent powers, but instead have only those powers delegated to them by
legislative enactment. See, e.g. City of Asheville v. State, 192 N.C. App. 1, 20 (2008); In44.
45.
46.
47.
re Ordinance of Annexation No. 1977-4, 196 N.C. 1, 16-17 (1978); King v. Town of
Chapel Hill, 367 N.C. 400, 404 (2014),
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-20.1 allows cities to “contract
and appropriate money to any
person, association, or corporation, in order to carry out any public purpose that the city
is authorized by law to engage in.” While Defendants may have the right to contract with
ISS to perform an investigation, the General Statutes do not grant Defendants the power
to delegate away their rights, duties, and obligations under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-168
and N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 132.
N.C. Gen.