STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA . IN THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE
[…] is authorized by law to engage in.” While Defendants may have the right to contract with
ISS to perform an investigation, the General Statutes do not grant Defendants the power
to delegate away their rights, duties, and obligations under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-168
and N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 132.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-4 sets forth a policy that grants of authority to cities should be
broadly construed unless “contrary to...the publie policy of this State.”
North Carolina has a strong public policy in favor of governmental transparency. N.C.
Gen, Stat, § 132-1 plainly states that “it is the policy of this State that the people may
obtain copies of their public records and public information free or at minimal cost unless
otherwise specifically provided by law.” Our state’s Courts have further recognized that
there is a “strong policy in favor of disclosure” of public records, N. Carolina Elee.
Membership Corp. v. N. Carolina Dep’t of Econ. & Cmty. Dev., 108 N.C. App. 711, 716
(1993).