SKM 364e15100808580
[…] The UHB’s decision was contrary to the evidence. 202. ‘The University made other irrational, prejudicial and improper decisions. 203. ‘The University’s Decision finding Pierre responsible for sexual harassment and suspending Pierre should be vacated EIGHTH CLAIM FOR RELIER (Vacatur of the Arbitration Decision on the Basis of Misconduct) 204. Pierre repeats and re-alleges the allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 to 203 as if fully set forth at length herein. 205, Pursuant to the OAA, Ohio. Rev, Code Ann. § 2711.10(C), the Court is ‘empowered to vacate an arbitration decision when “the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct ... in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced.” 206. The University conducted a fundamentally unfair investigation. 207. The University deprived Pierre of the opportunity to rebut new or different contentions that Accuser raised after filing the initial complaint 208. ‘The University deprived Pierre of an opportunity to comment upon or