You are on page 1of 411
[…] standards.
See note 252.
257. The House amendment, but not the Senate bill, strikes the administrative costs for the Pacific
Region Educational Laboratory.
See note 252.
258. The House amendment, but not the Senate bill, makes a technical change. See note
252.
259.
LC

The Senate bill and House amendment have different section numbers.

260. The Senate bill and House amendment rewrite subsection (a) in different ways. SR
with an amendment to strike and replace with the following:
"Sec. [124]. Allocations to States.
Section 1122 (20 U.S.C. 6332) is amended
(1) in subsection (a)-

(A)
(B)

261.

in the lead-in to paragraph (1), by striking "2002-2007" and inserting


"2017- 2020"; and
by striking paragraph (3) and inserting:
"(3) an amount equal to 100 percent of the amount, if any, by which the
total amount made available under this subsection for the current fiscal
year for which the determination is made exceeds the total amount
available to carry out sections 1124 and 1124A for fiscal year 2001 shall be
used to carry out sections 1125 and l 125A and such amount shall be
divided equally between sections 1125 and 1125A."

The Senate bill, but not the House amendment, change "2001" to "2015" most places.

SR
262. The House amendment, but not the Senate bill, requires the amounts to be divided equally
between sections 1125 and l 125A.

SR
263.
HR