You are on page 1of 411
[…] "SEC. 4112. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.


"There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this part $1,650,000,000 for fiscal
year 2017 and $1,600,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2020.

2.

The Senate bill reauthorizes and makes changes to the 21st Century Community Leaming Centers
grant program. The House amendment consolidates this program into the Local Academic
Flexible Grant.
HR with an amendment to read as follows:

PART B-21ST CENTURY COMMUNITY LEARNING


CENTERS
SEC. 4201. 21ST CENTURY COMMUNITY LEARNING
CENTERS.
(a) Program Authorized.-Part B of title IV (20 U.S.C. 7171 et seq.) is amended to read as
follows:

"PART B-21ST CENTURY COMMUNITY LEARNING


CENTERS

"SEC. 4201 . PURPOSE; DEFINITIONS.


"(a) Purpose.-The purpose of this part is to provide opportunities for communities to
establish or expand activities in community learning centers that"(1) provide opportunities for academic enrichment, including providing tutori;il services
to help students, particularly students who attend low-performing schools, to meet
challenging State academic standards under section 1111(b)(1);