You are on page 1of 411
[…] section 1118.

LC
249.
HR

The House amendment, but not the Senate bill, makes a technical change throughout.

250.
SR

The Senate bill and House amendment make similar changes to subsection (a).

251.
HR

The Senate bill and House amendment make similar changes to subsection (b).

252. The Senate bill and House amendment have different section numbers.
HR/SR with an amendment to strike and replace with the following:
"[SEC. lXXX]. GRANTS FOR THE OUTLYING AREAS AND THE SECRETARY OF THE
INTERIOR." and that follows through paragraph (3) and insert the following:
SEC. XXX. Section 1121 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C.
6331) is amended to read as follows:
I

"SEC. 1121. GRANTS FOR THE OUTLYING AREAS AND THE SECRETARY OF
THE INTERIOR.
"(a) RESERVATION OF FUNDS. From the amount appropriated for payments to States
for any fiscal year under section 1002(a), the Secretary shall"(1) reserve 0.4 percent to provide assistance to the outlying areas in accordance
with subsection (b); and
"(2) reserve 0.7 percent to provide assistance to the Secretary of the Interior in
accordance with subsection (d)..