You are on page 1of 27
[…] And there may be other implications under Chapter 11 or other law for using an official investigation for campaign purposes. Accordingly, the facts currently available provide reason to believe that you committed a felony by refusing to perform a nondiscretionary duty to prohibit entrance into the Milwaukee District Attomey’s Office by persons intending to influence an election there. Acceptance of Value Less Than Fixed by Law. Wisconsin Statutes § 946.12(5) prohibits a public official from intentionally soliciting or accepting “for the performance of any service or duty anything of value which the officer or employee knows is greater or less than is fixed by law.” Publicly available information shows that Special Prosecutor Francis Schmitz. was appointed by John Doe Judge Barbara Kluka at the request of several district attoreys, including yourself. A letter you signed informed Judge Kluka that Mr.