You are on page 1of 27
[…] Accordingly, the facts currently available provide reason to believe that you or your subordinates committed a felony by using your discretionary power by the improper use or disclosure of information for an unfair advantage to these persons and possibly others. Misconduct through Use of Public Property for Campaign Purposes. Wisconsin Statutes § 11.363) prohibits any “person who has charge or control” of a public building from allowing the use of that building “for the purpose of making or receiving a contribution.” For purposes of Section 11.36 only, the term “contribution” and “political purposes” have different meanings from those accorded in Section 11.01. “Political purpose” includes “an act done for the purpose of influencing the election or nomination for election of a person to national office.” Wis. Stat. § 11.26(5). “Contribution” includes “an act done for that purpose.”