You are on page 1of 27
[…] Reason To Believe a Crime Was Committed Wisconsin prohibits the use of public offices for improper purposes. Wisconsin Statutes § 946.123) prohibits a public officer from exercising “a discretionary power in a manner inconsistent with the duties of the officer's or employee's office or employment or the rights of others and with intent to obtain a dishonest advantage for the officer of employee or another.” Section 946.12(2) prohibits a public officer from committing “an act which the officer or employee knows is...forbidden by law to do in the officer’s or employee’s official capacity.” Violation of these provisions is a Class | felony, punishable by a fine of up to $10,000 or imprisonment of up to three and a half years, or both. Wis. Stat. § 939.50. As Milwaukee County District Attomey, you are a public officer within the meaning of that provision. See Wis.