You are on page 1of 5
[…] These regulations were put in place to protect patient safety. Itis critically important that the FDA is made aware of dangerous and deadly medical devices so that action can be taken ina timely manner to mitigate risks or to remove the dangerous device from the market entirely. Under the Medical Device Reporting regulations, hospitals, as a user facility, must report a suspected device-related death to the FDA. Specifically, 21 CFR 803.30(a)(1) states that a hospital must report to the FDA within 10 days any information that “reasonably suggests that a device has or may have caused or contributed to the death of a patient of your facility.” Furthermore, hospitals must report to the device manufacturer within 10 days any information that “reasonably suggests that a device has or may have caused or contributed toa serious injury to a patient of your facility.”