You are on page 1of 5
[…] Furthermore, hospitals must report to the device manufacturer within 10 days any information that “reasonably suggests that a device has or may have caused or contributed toa serious injury to a patient of your facility.” Additionally, medical device manufacturers must report a suspected device-related death or serious injury to the FDA. Specifically, 21 CFR 803.50(a)(1) states that a manufacturer must report to the FDA within 30 days any information that reasonably suggests that a device a manufacturer markets “[m]ay have caused or contributed to a death or serious injury.” ‘The regulations go on to clarify that a serious injury includes a “life threatening injury or illness.” However, it appears that these patient safety regulations may not be working as intended, leaving patients in danger.