You are on page 1of 36
[…] Page 7 of 20 28/2016 3:50:12 PMCST Hughes County, South Dakota 32CIV16-000092 Accordingly, the Sixth Judicial Circuit Court has subject matter juris over this action. 22. SDCL 21-24-1 empowers *{clourts of record within their respective Jurisdictions ... to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed,]” provides that “[nlo action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for,” and permits “[t]he declaration [to] be either affirmative or negative in form and effect{.]” 23. SDCL 21-24-3 permits “falny person ... whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute” to “have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ... statute ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” “[Tjhe State is a ‘person’ within the meaning of” the Declaratory Judgment Act. Dan Nelson, Automotive, Inc. v. Viken, 2005 S.D. 109, 706 N.W. 2d 239 (rejecting contrary dictum in Pennington County v.