Singleton v. United States, 26 F.3d 233, 1st Cir. (1994)
[…] or distribute, a controlled substance.
46 U.S.C.App. Sec. 1903(a) (Supp.1987). A subsequent amendment extended
jurisdiction over a "citizen of the United States ... aboard any vessel." See
Pub.L. 100-690, Sec. 7402(a), Oct. 21, 1988, 102 Stat. 4181 (amending 46
U.S.C.App. Sec. 1903(a)).

Singleton's trial counsel neither requested an instruction on the jurisdictional


element, nor objected to the instruction given

The harmlessness ruling was based on the conclusion that the MARILYN E
was a "vessel of the United States" under 46 U.S.C. Sec. 12111(c)(1), which
provides that "until a certificate of documentation is surrendered with the
approval of the Secretary, a documented vessel is deemed to continue to be
documented...." The government concedes that the quoted provision was
enacted after these events took place

Libby and Brecht arose under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2254. Thus, one significant
element in the rationale underlying Brecht--namely, comity concerns based in