You are on page 1of 15
[…] See Government's Exhibit 3.

The indictment charged ten counts of wire fraud for accessing the return
information of ten different entities; the four computer fraud counts (counts
eleven through fourteen) identified unauthorized searches that also underlay
four of the ten wire fraud counts (counts one, two, eight and nine)

On count 3, the district court ruled that there was insufficient proof showing
that the search alleged in count 3 was not requested by the taxpayer whose files
were browsed

The federal wire fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. 1343, provides in pertinent part:
Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to
defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent
pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by
means of wire ... communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any
writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such
scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
five years, or both.

We do not find that it was irrational for a trier of fact to conclude beyond a
reasonable doubt that Czubinski's searches caused information from the IDRS
master file in Martinsburg, West Virginia, to be sent to his terminal in Boston.