Professional Documents
[…] Although, as noted earlier, Emerson
presently has no ownership interest in the company, New Emerson acquired all
of Emerson Aviation's affairs and his future relationship with the company
therefore remains to be seen
10
This section, inter alia, directs the FAA Administrator to "promote safe flight of
civil aircraft in air commerce" by prescribing minimum standards "in the
interest of safety" for the design and construction of aircraft, regulations "in the
interest of safety" for inspecting and servicing aircraft, and minimum safety
standards for air carriers. 49 U.S.C.A. 44701(a), (b). When prescribing
regulations and standards, the Administrator must consider "the duty of an air
carrier to provide service with the highest possible degree of safety." Id. at (d)
(1). The Administrator is further charged with acting "in a way that best tends
to reduce or eliminate the possibility or recurrence of accidents in air
transportation." Id. at (c)