You are on page 1of 25
[…] another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or
both.
18 U.S.C. 876 provides, in part:
Mailing threatening communication
Whoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be delivered as aforesaid, any
communication with or without a name or designating mark subscribed thereto,
addressed to any other person and containing any threat to kidnap any person or
any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another, shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
2

18 U.S.C. 115(a)(1)(B) states:


(a)(1) Whoever-(B) threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official, judge, a
Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a crime
under such section,
with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official, judge, or law
enforcement officer while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with
intent to retaliate against such person on account of the performance of official
duties during the term of service of such person, shall be punished....

Federal Rule of Evidence 403 states:


Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is
substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice....

We note as well that the limiting instruction carried the risk of confusing the