Gioioso v. OSHRC, 115 F.3d 100, 1st Cir. (1997)
[…] findings and report. We sometimes will refer to these findings as if they had
been made by the Commission in the first instance

We need not dwell on the exception itself as the petitioner does not even
venture to suggest that extraordinary circumstances existed in this case

This dictum goes much further than the position originally taken by the Fifth

Circuit in McGowan v. Marshall, 604 F.2d 885, 889-91 (5th Cir.1979). Our
preference is for that court's earlier iteration
6

The regulations underscore the importance that the agency attaches to raising
an issue before the Commission. 29 C.F.R. 2200.91(d) exemplifies this
emphasis. It provides, inter alia, that a PDR should state specifically why
review should be directed, including whether the ALJ's "decision raises an
important question of law, policy or discretion" and "whether review by the
Commission will resolve a question about which the Commission's [ALJs] have
rendered differing opinions." These directives would be emptied of meaning if
we construed the statute to relieve the aggrieved party of any responsibility to
identify issues with particularity in the PDR itself

The footnote reads in its entirety: