You are on page 1of 27
[…] MSL appeals from each
of these rulings.
17

We first address two threshold jurisdictional issues: the refusal to remand and
the court's holding that it lacked jurisdiction over the Eight Individual
Defendants. From that point forward, we proceed on a defendant-by-defendant
basis.

V. THE MOTION TO REMAND


18

The court below denied MSL's motion to remand, ruling that the suit arose
under federal law. See 28 U.S.C. 1331 (1994); see also Viqueira v. First
Bank, 140 F.3d 12, 17-19 (1st Cir.1998) (discussing federal question
jurisdiction). Judge Lasker premised this holding on 20 U.S.C. 1099b(f),
which provides in pertinent part:

19
Notwithstanding
any other provision of law, any civil action brought by an
institution of higher education seeking accreditation from, or accredited by, an
accrediting agency or association approved by the Secretary ... and involving the
denial, withdrawal, or termination of accreditation of the institution of higher
education, shall be brought in the appropriate United States district court.
20

We review the denial of a motion to remand de novo and place the burden of
persuasion upon the party who insists that federal jurisdiction obtains. See BIW
Deceived v. Local S6, 132 F.3d 824, 831 (1st Cir.1997).

21

We appear to be the first appellate court to address this seldom-used removal


statute. The statutory language is straightforward and the provision's meaning
clear: if a civil action brought by an institution of higher education involves a
denial of accreditation, then federal jurisdiction exists. MSL, by selfcharacterization, is an institution of higher education, and the ABA's
withholding of accreditation is the cynosure of its suit. Thus, to the extent that